You are on page 1of 42
[…] experimental red wolf populations with certain exceptions. See 50
C.F.R. 17.84(c) (1998). As noted above, the taking provision of section 9(a)(1) prevents landowners from harassing, harming, pursuing,
hunting, shooting, wounding, killing, trapping, capturing, or collecting any endangered species. See 16 U.S.C. 1532(19). However, in
order to insure that other agencies and the public would accept the
proposed reintroduction, the FWS relaxed the taking standards for
wolves found on private land under its authority over experimental
populations.
Section 17.84(c) allows a person to take red wolves on private land
"[p]rovided that such taking is not intentional or willful, or is in
defense of that person's own life or the lives of others." Id.
17.84(c)(4)(i). Private landowners may also take red wolves on their
property "when the wolves are in the act of killing livestock or pets,
Provided that freshly wounded or killed livestock or pets are evident."
Id. 17.84(c)(4)(iii). A landowner may also "harass red wolves found