Professional Documents
[…] 10
11
The union urges, relying primarily on the proviso, that Sec. 353(c) gives the
Secretary the authority to convene a hearing and to adjust wages if she finds
that collectively bargained wages and fringe benefits are below those prevailing
for like services in the locality. It argues further that a hearing and upward
adjustment of wages is proper here because IBEW Local members are paid
wages and benefits below those prevailing in the locality for similar services.
We hold, to the contrary, that the collective bargaining agreement governs
wage and benefit levels in this case. 1
12
Section 353(c) provides a wage and fringe benefit floor by requiring wages in a
successor arms-length agreement to be "no less than the wages and fringe
benefits, ... to which such service employees would have been entitled if they
were employed under the predecessor contract." This obligatory floor for the
successor contract is quite different from an obligation to pay at the wage rate
prevailing in a particular locality. As the district court recognized, Sec. 353(c)
only "proscribes the provision of lower wages and benefits in successor