Professional Documents
[…] to Guatemala nearly eight years after coming to the United States in order for
Belbruno to obtain less expensive medical care. Belbruno also concedes that
she and her daughter were able to remain for twenty-eight days in Guatemala
without incident or harm, yet argues that her need for medical care constituted
a compelling reason to return to Guatemala.
41
The Immigration Judge properly found that Belbruno "indicated her willingness
to return to Guatemala by returning there," and that she therefore did not meet
the definition of a refugee. 8 C.F.R. 208.8(b) (2002) provides that an asylum
applicant "who leaves the United States pursuant to advance parole [because of
his status as an asylum seeker] ... and returns to the country of claimed
persecution shall be presumed to have abandoned his or her application, unless
the applicant is able to establish compelling reasons for such return." We in no
way make light of appellant's medical difficulties. While efforts to obtain
critical medical care might constitute a compelling reason to return in some
cases, it did not here, particularly since Belbruno failed to show that she could