Professional Documents
[…] "`the power to expel or include aliens [is] a fundamental sovereign attribute
exercised by the Government's political departments largely immune from
judicial control.'" Fiallo v. Bell, 430 U.S. 787, 792, 97 S.Ct. 1473, 52 L.Ed.2d
50 (1977) (quoting Shaughnessy v. United States ex rel. Mezei, 345 U.S. 206,
73 S.Ct. 625, 97 L.Ed. 956 (1953)). The Attorney General enjoys broad powers
with respect to "the administration and enforcement of [the INA] and all other
laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens." 8 U.S.C.
1103(a)(1) (2000). The INA empowers the Attorney General to "establish such
regulations; ... issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems
necessary for carrying out his authority" under the immigration laws. 8 U.S.C.
1103(a)(3) (2000). "The Attorney General may provide by regulation for any
other conditions or limitations on the consideration of an application for asylum
not inconsistent with [the INA]." 8 U.S.C. 1158(d)(5)(B) (2000).
14