You are on page 1of 21
[…] battery conviction under VA CODE ANN. 18.2-57.2 neces3

Assault and battery against a family or household member is addressed


in VA CODE ANN. 18.2-57.2, the statute under which White was convicted in the Henrico County General District Court. An assault and battery under 18.2-57.2 is a subset of the generic offense of assault and
battery under VA CODE ANN. 18.2-57 and is distinguished only by the
victim of the crime. Other than the identity of the victim, there is no question that the elements of assault and battery under either of the Virginia
statutes are identical. Section 18.2-57.2 provides in pertinent part that
"[a]ny person who commits an assault and battery against a family or
household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

UNITED STATES v. WHITE

sarily encompasses the application of "physical force"


because the applicable definitional statute, 921(a)(33)(A),
contains no minimal limit on the amount of force required. In
the Governments view,
[a]lthough Virginia law does not require proof that