You are on page 1of 22
[…] not created by the Constitution, but rather, are created and their dimensions

defined by independent sources such as state law, local ordinances, and


employment contracts." Kersey v. Shipley, 673 F.2d 730, 732 (4th Cir.1982).
See also, Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577, 92 S.Ct. 2701, 2709, 33
L.Ed.2d 548 (1972); Perry v. Sinderman, 408 U.S. 593, 601, 92 S.Ct. 2694,
2699, 33 L.Ed.2d 570 (1972).
60

Pinar argues his property interest in his temporary promotion for a period not to
exceed one year was secured pursuant to 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7513(a) and the terms
and conditions of the employment agreement which he signed at the time he
was initially promoted. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7513(a) provides that an agency may take
an adverse action such as a reduction in grade or pay "against an employee only
for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service." Pinar contends
that, since under Sec. 7513(a) he could only be demoted for cause, he had a
property interest in his temporary promotion protected by due process. Johnson
v. United States, 628 F.2d 187, 194 (D.C.Cir.1980) (and cases cited). Certainly,