You are on page 1of 12
[…] Section 371 provides:


36two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United
If
States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for
any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the
conspiracy, each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both.
37 however, the offense, the commission of which is the object of the conspiracy, is
If,
a misdemeanor only, the punishment for such conspiracy shall not exceed the
maximum punishment provided for such misdemeanor.

50 U.S.C. 1705(b) provides:


Whoever willfully violates any license, order, or regulation issued under this
chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $50,000, or, if a natural
person, may be imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both; and any
officer, director, or agent of any corporation who knowingly participates in
such violation may be punished by a like fine, imprisonment, or both.

Executive Order No. 12722, issued on August 2, 1990, prohibited in pertinent


part:
[t]he export to Iraq of any goods, technology ... or services from the United
States; ... [t]he performance by any United States person of any contract in