You are on page 1of 16
[…] "inchoate right" until a party has made payment); Wassel v.
Eglowsky, 399 F. Supp. 1330, 1370-71 (D. Md. 1975),
adopted by Wassel v. Eglowsky, 542 F.2d 1235 (4th Cir.
1976), abrogation on other grounds recognized by Baker,
Watts & Co. v. Miles & Stockbridge, 876 F.2d 1101 (4th Cir.
1989).
3

Section 77k(f) of the 1933 Act provides: "[E]very person who becomes
liable to make any payment under this section may recover contribution
as in cases of contract from any person who, if sued separately, would
have been liable to make the same payment . . . ."
4
Section 78i(f) of the 1934 Act provides: "Every person who becomes
liable to make any payment under this subsection may recover contribution as in cases of contract from any person who, if joined in the original
suit, would have been liable to make the same payment."
5
Section 78r(b) of the 1934 Act provides: "Every person who becomes
liable to make payment under this section may recover contribution as in
cases of contract from any person who, if joined in the original suit, would
have been liable to make the same payment."

16