Professional Documents
[…] Interstate Land Sales Act as an "indirect seller" of the properties sold by
TRM. Appellants Br. at 13. Because we hold that R.A. North is potentially liable for assisting TRM with advertising and sales, we need not, and
therefore do not, determine whether R.A. North was an "indirect seller."
13
14
15
Section 77k(f) of the 1933 Act provides: "[E]very person who becomes
liable to make any payment under this section may recover contribution
as in cases of contract from any person who, if sued separately, would
have been liable to make the same payment . . . ."
4
Section 78i(f) of the 1934 Act provides: "Every person who becomes
liable to make any payment under this subsection may recover contribution as in cases of contract from any person who, if joined in the original
suit, would have been liable to make the same payment."
5
Section 78r(b) of the 1934 Act provides: "Every person who becomes
liable to make payment under this section may recover contribution as in
cases of contract from any person who, if joined in the original suit, would
have been liable to make the same payment."
16