Professional Documents
[…] had agreed only that the regulation had been published in the Federal Register.
He denied any legal efficacy of the regulation beyond that attached to
publication in the Federal Register. After the oral argument, we permitted
counsel on each side to submit memoranda on the issue of the validity of the
regulation. Unfortunately, the memoranda were not of material assistance and
independent research was required.
18
19
20
21
22
"United States Navy Regulations shall be issued by the Secretary of the Navy
with the approval of the President."
23
24
of purpose in 72 Stat. 514 (1958), 50 U.S. C.A. 401, legislation creating the
Department of Defense (63 Stat. 579 (1949), 5 U.S.C.A. 171), was enacted
"to provide for the establishment of integrated policies and procedures for the
departments, agencies, and functions of the Government relating to the national
security." Thus, by reading the constitutional and statutory provisions together,
it is clear that the Department of Defense and its Secretary (63 Stat. 580 (1949),
5 U.S.C.A. 171a), are empowered to make rules for the government of the
Armed Forces.