Professional Documents
[…] regulations by each of the Armed Forces within ninety days after the date of
issue of the Department of Defense regulations.10
25
Congress has provided authority in 63 Stat. 581 (1949), 5 U.S.C.A. 171a (f),
for the Secretary of Defense to delegate some of his powers:
26
27
28
Navy Regulation C-10310 must also comply with 10 U.S.C. 6011 even
though that statute, which provides that Navy regulations must be approved by
the President, is not cited by the Secretary of the Navy as authority for the
regulation in question.
29
Congress enacted 3 U.S.C. 301 (1958), effective October 31, 1951, expressly
29
Congress enacted 3 U.S.C. 301 (1958), effective October 31, 1951, expressly
authorizing the President to delegate certain functions:
30
"The President of the United States is authorized to designate and empower the
head of any department or agency in the executive branch, or any official
thereof who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of
the Senate, to perform without approval, ratification, or other action by the
President (1) any function which is vested in the President by law, or (2) any
function which such officer is required or authorized by law to perform only
with or subject to the approval, ratification, or other action of the President:
Provided, * * * Such designation and authorization shall be in writing, shall be
published in the Federal Register, shall be subject to such terms, conditions, and
limitations as the President may deem advisable, and shall be revocable at any
time by the President in whole or in part."
31
32
"Sec. 2. The Secretary of Defense, and, as designated by the said Secretary for
this purpose, the Deputy Secretary of Defense and any of the Assistant
Secretaries of Defense, are hereby designated and empowered to perform the