You are on page 1of 35
[…] 115. Any attempt to distinguish the Buonocore search on the grounds that the
Wilson search was not "an independent" one, however, is unavailing.15

74

The news team's search of the Wilson home was independent of the police
execution of the arrest warrant in that the two parties were looking for
altogether different things: the police were looking for a fugitive whereas the
news team was looking for anything dramatic that might make a good story.
The language in Buonocore stressing the independence of the officers' and
private party's searches, 65 F.3d at 358-59, served only to explain why 18
U.S.C.A. 3105 (West 1985) did not offer a defense to the officers. Section
3105 provides that a search warrant may be served by a person not mentioned
in the warrant only if the third party acts "in aid of the officer on his requiring
it, he being present and acting in its execution." 18 U.S.C.A. 3105 (West
1985). Daniel Buonocore's Fourth Amendment rights would still have been
violated if the private party who searched his house at the invitation of the
police officers had followed them around the house, going only where the