You are on page 1of 13
[…] settlement on Form LS-471, which are not present in this case. We think that it
is premature in this case to address the issue

Norfolk contends on appeal that the alleged voluntary termination agreement


was not a part of the settlement agreement and therefore should not be held to
these statutory procedures. We disagree. The provision of 20 C.F.R. Sec.
702.242(a) that such agreements be self-sufficient mandates that the agreement
be included, at least where, as in this case, the alleged agreement to quit was in
partial compensation for monies listed in the Form LS-471. 20 C.F.R. Sec.
702.242(a) provides:
The settlement application shall be a self-sufficient document which can be
evaluated without further reference to the administrative file. The application
shall be in the form of a stipulation signed by all parties and shall contain a
brief summary of the facts of the case to include: a description of the incident, a
description of the nature of the injury to include the degree of impairment
and/or disability, a description of the medical care rendered to date of
settlement, and a summary of compensation paid and the compensation rate or,
where benefits have not been paid, the claimant's average weekly wage.
Furthermore, 20 C.F.R. Sec. 702.242(b) requires that the terms of the
settlement be set forth in detail:
(b) The settlement application shall contain the following:
(1) A full description of the terms of the settlement....
(2) The reason for the settlement, and the issues which are in dispute, if any.
***
(4) Information on whether or not the claimant is working or is capable of
working....

***
(6) A statement explaining how the settlement amount is considered adequate.
6

The Deputy Commissioner's approval also contemplates full disclosure of all


settlement terms:
The Deputy Commissioner having considered the foregoing Application for
Approval of an Agreed Settlement and the best interests of the employee