You are on page 1of 23
[…] constitutionality of Kentucky’s existing laws that prohibit the possession or cultivation of

16
any plant of the cannabis species.”153 Harrelson claimed, among other things, that the

statute defining cannabis was unconstitutionally broad. Specifically, it was argued that the

broad definition of cannabis, in effect, prohibited activity that should be “constitutionally

permissible” –namely the growing of industrial hemp.154

An expert for Harrelson, Dr. Wiedeman, said that when the statute outlaws all

subspecies of cannabis, it is like outlawing all dogs just because one breed is dangerous.
155
Dr. Wiedeman was asked to review Kentucky’s definition of marijuana that was

contained in the statute in question.

Under KRS 218A.010(12), marijuana is defined as: “[A]ll parts of the plant

cannabis…; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every

compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture or preparation of the plant, its seeds or

resin or any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of these

substances.”

The doctor stated that there was no botanical logic behind the all-inclusive

definition. Case He went on to state that there were visible differences between the

subspecies of cannabis known as marijuana and that of industrial hemp. Therefore, there