IN THE INTEREST OF § INTHEDISTRICT COURTOF »,
[…] bad judgment or negligence; rather, it is the conscious doing of a wrong for dishonest,
discriminatory, or malicious purposes. See Parker v. Walton, 233 S.W.3d 535, 540 (Tex.App.-
Houston (14th Dist] 2007, no pet). Improper motive is an essential element of bad faith. Id.
Ifa tribunal finds a party has filed with the court an instrument that violates Rule 13 of the
Rules of Civil Procedure, the court "shall impose an appropriate sanction available under Rule
215." See Tex. R. Civ. P. 13.
Additionally, this Court has "all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction."
TEX. GOV'T CODE §21.001(@). This Court has the duty to ensure that all "proceedings be
conducted with dignity and in an orderly and expeditious manner and to control the proceedings
sothat justice is done." TEX. GOV'T CODE §21.001(a) & (b). In exercising its inherent powers
this Court may assess monetary sanctions, and/or order the parties and counsel to take certain