You are on page 1of 203
[…] Currently, credit unions are learning
about publication by either checking NCVA's website or, more likely,
via NCVA's mass emails-which can be unintentionally inflammatory.
NCVA should follow the lead of a number of state regulators that
inform the credit union on when publication will occur.
22.

Credit union officials have the right to defer to their certified public
accountant (CPA) if there is a disagreement between the officials and

'See, e.g., Upjohn Co. v. United States, 449 U.S. 383, 38699 (l98!); Clarke v. Am. Commerce Nat 'I Bank,
974 F.2d 127,12930 (9th Or. 1992); 12 C.F.R. 747.24(c) ("Prtvileged documents are not discoverable.

Privileges include the attorney-client privilege, work-product privilege, any government's or government
agency's deliberative process privilege, and any other pri'ileges the Constitution, any applicable act of
Congress, or the principles of common law provide,").

C')

VerDate Nov 24 2008

18:27 Dec 06, 2012

Credit Union National Association

Jkt 075069

PO 00000

Frm 00167

Fmt 6601

Page 6

Sfmt 6601

K:\DOCS\75069.TXT

TERRI

75069.098

$'~

162
their regulator regarding issues related to U.S. generally accepted