You are on page 1of 18
[…] a. A Prohibited Person May Not Act as an “Agent” of a Title Insurance


Company.

O.R.C. § 3953.21 expressly states that a prohibited person may not act as an agent

of a title insurance company/underwriter.16 The ODI reads the above-cited section to

permit a prohibited person to own a minority financial interest in a licensed title

insurance agency.17 There is no such permissive language in the Revised Code. Instead,

the ODI created it by rule.

The term “agent” is not defined in Chapter 3953 of the Revised Code.18 The ODI

points to the definition of “agent” found in O.R.C. § 3905.01(D) which states that an

“agent” is “any person that, in order to sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance, is required to

be licensed under the laws of this state … .”19 By virtue of the ODI’s own definition,

prohibited persons cannot sell, solicit, negotiate, steer, or direct title insurance business

for a title insurance company and they cannot be licensed.20 Yet, selling, soliciting,