You are on page 1of 18
[…] unequivocally bars prohibited parties and their subsidiaries from acting as an agent of a

title insurance company -- O.R.C. § 3953.21(B). (Emphasis added). By promulgating

OAC 3091-7-04 and creating a new definition for the term “control,” the ODI has

attempted to expand and change the legislative definition of the term “subsidiary” within

O.R.C. § 3953.21(B) to permit prohibited persons and their subsidiaries to own financial

interests in title insurance agencies.

The term “subsidiary” is not defined in Chapter 3953 of the Revised Code. But a

“subsidiary” is defined in O.R.C. § 3901.32(F) as “an affiliate controlled by such person,

directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries.” (Emphasis added).1 The

term “affiliate” is also not defined in Chapter 3953 of the Revised Code. But the

ordinary and plain meaning of the term “affiliate” is “an affiliated person or

organization.”2 One certain way companies affiliate with another is through stock

ownership.