You are on page 1of 1016
[…] L. 98620, set out as a note under section 85 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 95573, 6, Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2458, as amended by Pub. L. 964, 2, Mar. 30, 1979, 93 Stat. 7,
provided that:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of this Act [amending this section
and sections 99, 112, and 118 of this title and enacting a provision set out as a note under section 84 of this
title] shall take effect 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 1978].
"(b)(1) The provisions of section 5 of this Act [set out as a note under section 84 of this title] shall take
effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 1978].
"(2) The provisions of the first section of this Act [amending this section] shall take effect on March 31,
1979.
"(c) Nothing in this Act [amending this section and sections 99, 112, and 118 of this title and enacting
provisions set out as a note under section 84 of this title] shall affect the composition or preclude the service of
any grand or petit juror summoned, empaneled, or actually serving in any judicial district on the effective date
of this Act."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT; SAVINGS PROVISION
Amendment by Pub. L. 95408 effective 180 days after Oct. 2, 1978, with such amendment not to affect the
composition or preclude the service of any grand or petit juror summoned, empaneled, or actually serving in