You are on page 1of 1016
[…] of Columbia.
1978Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95598 substituted "$60" for "$15".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2006 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 109171, title X, 10001(d), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 184, provided that: "This section [amending
this section and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1913 and 1931 of this title] and the
amendment made by this section shall take effect 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 8,
2006]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 108447, div. B, title III, 307(c), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 2895, provided that: "This section
[amending this section and section 1931 of this title] shall take effect 60 days after the date of the enactment
of this Act [Dec. 8, 2004]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 104317, title IV, 401(c), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3854, provided that: "This section [amending
this section and section 1931 of this title] shall take effect 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act
[Oct. 19, 1996]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 99336, 4(c), June 19, 1986, 100 Stat. 638, provided that: "The amendments made by this section
[amending this section] shall apply with respect to any civil action, suit, or proceeding instituted on or after