You are on page 1of 1016
[…] The court may order the
furnishing of additional portions of the transcripts upon the request of petitioner or upon the court's own
motion.
Where transcripts are unavailable, the rule provides that a narrative summary of the evidence may be
submitted.
Rule 5 (and the general procedure set up by this entire set of rules) does not contemplate a traverse to the
answer, except under special circumstances. See advisory committee note to rule 9. Therefore, the old
common law assumption of verity of the allegations of a return until impeached, as codified in 28 U.S.C.
2248, is no longer applicable. The meaning of the section, with its exception to the assumption "to the extent
that the judge finds from the evidence that they (the allegations) are not true," has given attorneys and courts a
great deal of difficulty. It seems that when the petition and return pose an issue of fact, no traverse is required;
Stewart v. Overholser, 186 F.2d 339 (D.C. Cir. 1950).