You are on page 1of 1016
[…] title 28, United States Code, for the period beginning on the date such judicial official was assassinated and
ending the date of the enactment of this Act. The Secretary of the Treasury shall pay into the Judicial
Survivors' Annuities fund, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, the amount of the
annuities to which the survivor or survivors are entitled under this subparagraph.
"(3) DEFINITION.For purposes of this subsection, the term
"(A) 'assassinated' has the meaning given that term in section 376(a)(7) of title 28, United States Code,
as added by this section; and
"(B) 'judicial official' has the meaning given that term in section 376(a)(1)(A) and (B) of title 28,
United States Code."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENTS
Pub. L. 100702, title X, 1017(c), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4670, provided that: "The amendment made by
subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to increases in annuities which are made under