You are on page 1of 1016
[…] services, was omitted as unnecessary.
Section 578c of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., providing that United States attorneys shall not receive fees in
addition to their salaries, was omitted as obsolete, in view of this section and current practice.
Other provisions of section 312 of title 5, U.S.C., 1940 ed., are incorporated in sections 503 [now 543] and
507 [now 509 and 547] of this title, and other provisions of section 579 of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., are
incorporated in section 552 [see Prior Provisions note for that section] of this title.
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 548, act June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 912, related to administration of oaths by marshals,
prior to repeal by Pub. L. 89554, 8(a).
AMENDMENTS
1984Pub. L. 98473 amended section generally, substituting "rate of basic compensation provided for
Executive Level IV of the Executive Schedule set forth in section 5315 of title 5, United States Code" for
"highest rate of GS18 of the General Schedule set forth in section 5332 of title 5".
SALARY INCREASES
1969Increase in the rates of pay of United States Attorneys and Assistant United States Attorneys whose