You are on page 1of 62
[…] purpose of the measure to provide the voter fair notice of the content of the
proposal so that the voter will not be misled as to its purpose, and can cast an
intelligent and informed ballot. 101.161(1), Fla. Stat.; see also, e.g., Armstrong
31

v. Harris, 773 So. 2d 7, 13 (Fla. 2000); Askew v. Firestone, 421 So. 2d 151 (Fla.
1982); Wadhams v. Bd. of Cty. Commrs, 567 So. 2d 414 (Fla. 1990) (the
provisions of Fla. Stat. 101.161 are mandatory, and failure to comply necessitates
the invalidation of the results of a referendum).
Specifically, Section 101.161 provides:
Whenever a public measure is submitted to the vote of the people,
a ballot summary of such amendment or other public measure shall be
printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot. The ballot
summary of the amendment or other public measure shall be an
explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief
purpose of the measure. The ballot title shall consist of a caption,
not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly
referred to or spoken of.
The requirements of 101.161, Fla. Stat. have been incorporated into the
Miami-Dade County Home Rule Charter and have been used by the Courts in
analyzing County ballot questions. See MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FLA., HOME RULE
CHARTER 3.06(b); Matheson, 187 So. 3d at 225 (approving language of county