Professional Documents
[…] Hosp. Waterman, Inc. v. Buster, 984 So. 2d 478 (Fla. 2008)
(looking to ballot language to interpret the purpose of a constitutional amendment).
Importantly, the 2002 Charter amendment states that a proposal shall be placed on
the ballot without requiring further action by the Board of County
29
v. Harris, 773 So. 2d 7, 13 (Fla. 2000); Askew v. Firestone, 421 So. 2d 151 (Fla.
1982); Wadhams v. Bd. of Cty. Commrs, 567 So. 2d 414 (Fla. 1990) (the
provisions of Fla. Stat. 101.161 are mandatory, and failure to comply necessitates
the invalidation of the results of a referendum).
Specifically, Section 101.161 provides:
Whenever a public measure is submitted to the vote of the people,
a ballot summary of such amendment or other public measure shall be
printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot. The ballot
summary of the amendment or other public measure shall be an
explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief
purpose of the measure. The ballot title shall consist of a caption,
not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly
referred to or spoken of.
The requirements of 101.161, Fla. Stat. have been incorporated into the
Miami-Dade County Home Rule Charter and have been used by the Courts in
analyzing County ballot questions. See MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FLA., HOME RULE
CHARTER 3.06(b); Matheson, 187 So. 3d at 225 (approving language of county