You are on page 1of 9
[…] coroner inspected the residence of White during the investigation into her death, the coroner determined that the Drugs had been obtained by 3 PLAINTIFF'S COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES Defendant CARREY under a bogus name ~ “Arthur King”. Indeed, the coroner determined that the Drugs that caused White's death - Ambien, Propranolol, and Percocet (Oxycodone) ~ all ‘came from three pill bottles found near her body bearing the name “Arthur King.” 12, CARREY wrongfully and illegally obtained these Drugs in clear violation of California law, 13, Among other things, California law (Health and Safety Code section 11173 subdivision (a)) provides that “No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain controlled substances, or procure or attempt to procure the administration of or prescription for controlled substances, (1) by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge, or (2) by the concealment of a material fact.” Further, Health and Safety Code section 11173 subdivision (b) provides that “No person shall make a false statement in any prescription, order, report, or record, required by this division.” 14, California law Health and Safety Code section 11174) further provides that “No person shall, in connection with the prescribing, furnishing, administering, or dispensing of a controlled substance, give a false name or false address.” 15. On information and belief, CARREY obtained the Drugs