You are on page 1of 3
[…] We agree that protecting each resident isthe overriding goal; however, existing temergency oral prescribing rules would be suficient to bridge the gap between truly exigent circumstances and “rational” practices. Specifically, PHL. § 281 already account for situations in Wiich a doctor must orally preseribe emergency medication, See PHL § 281 (a) (exempting presritions "issued bya practitioner under crstances where, notwithstanding the practitioner's present ability to make an electronic prescription as required by this subdivision, uch practitioner reasonably determines thatit would be impractical for the patient to obtain substances prescribed by electronic prescription in a timely manner, and such delay would adversely impact the patient's ‘medical condition,..”) Tis urther exception s therefore unnecessary, and serves only to weaken ISTOP. “Healthcare errors are a major concer inthe nursing home field, and our Medicaid Fraud ‘Control Unit regulrly receives reports of, and investigates, numerous incidents of such exo.