Professional Documents
[…] designated in advance by the employer as the regular pay days. Labor performed
between the 1st and 15th days, inclusive, of any calendar month, shall be paid for
between the 16th and the 26th day of the month during which the labor was
performed, and labor performed between the 16th and the last day, inclusive, of
any calendar month, shall be paid for between the 1st and 10th day of the
following month.
CLASS/COLLECTIVE ACTION COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES, INJUNCTIVE RELIEF AND RESTITUTION
- 36 -
129.
In the case of the payment of overtime wages, section 204(b)(1) further provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, all wages earned for labor in excess of the
normal work period shall be paid no later than the payday for the next regular payroll period.
130.
satisfied by the payment of wages for weekly, biweekly, or semimonthly payroll if the wages are
paid not more than seven days following the close of the payroll period. California Labor Code
204(d).
131.
Defendants NCAA and PAC-12 during the Class Period did not pay Plaintiff and
10
with the time requirements of California Labor Code section 204(a), and did not pay Plaintiff and
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
132.