You are on page 1of 15
[…] 'based on the pleadings' cannot reasonably be interpreted
to mean only a pleadings review." We find this argument
contrary to the plain language of the regulation. See
Henry Ford Health Sys., 233 F.3d at 910 [HN11] ("We
read statutes and regulations with an eye to their
straightforward and commonsense meanings."). As
quoted above, [HN12] the plain language of the
regulation indicates that "further investigation" may
entail only a review of the pleadings, but that requirement
may also involve more, if the Administration determines
it is necessary. 14 C.F.R. 16.29(b) ("The investigation
may include one or more of the following, at the sole
discretion of the FAA . . . .") (emphasis added). The
Administration
apparently
determined
more
documentation was unnecessary and we cannot, from our
[***15] review of the record, conclude that this was an
abuse of discretion.
Further, we note that the Administration clearly

J.A. 1073