You are on page 1of 10
[…] rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the
instrument pursuant to RCW 62A.3-309 or 62A.3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce
the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession
of the instrument.

A holder, in this case, is a "person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to
bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." RCW 62A.1-201(21)(A).

RCW 62A.3-309 governs the enforcement of lost instruments. The statute requires:

(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was
in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss
of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person
cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its
whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a
person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.

The trial court found that Robinson Tait was in possession of the original Note on behalf of Pensco as the
purchaser, even though it sent the Note back to Mariners in 2012. The record contains testimony from