Professional Documents
Culture Documents
NOTE:
For more information on brake system, see DISC & DRUM EXCEPT B2500, B3000, B4000 & MIATA article.
On Mazda 626 2.5L, a Traction Control System (TCS) control
module is integrated with the Anti-Lock Brake Control
Module (ABS CM), located on lower part of ABS hydraulic
unit near brake master cylinder. Mazda 626 2.0L uses an
ABS Control Module (ABS CM). TCS is not available on 2.0L
models.
NOTE:
COMPONENT LOCATIONS
NOTE:
ABS CM.
COMPONENT LOCATIONS
Application
ABS Control Module (ABS
CM)
ABS Hydraulic Unit
ABS Pump Motor Relay
ABS Valve Relay
Data Link Connector (DLC)
Wheel Speed Sensor
Location
Rear Of Engine Compartment, Near Brake Master
Cylinder
Attached To ABS CM
Integral Of ABS Hydraulic Unit
Integral Of ABS Hydraulic Unit
Mounted On Side Of Engine Compartment
Fuse/Relay Block
On Each Wheel Hub Assembly
1. Remove old brake fluid from reservoir by using a suction pump. Fill reservoir
with clean brake fluid. Raise and support vehicle. Ensure brake fluid reservoir
remains at 3/4 full during bleeding procedure. When bleeding brake system,
start with bleeder screw farthest from brake fluid reservoir. Remove bleed
screw cap. Connect one end of transparent vinyl tube to bleed screw. Submerge
other end of tube in a container half filled with clean brake fluid.
NOTE:
2. Have an assistant depress brake pedal several times and hold in depressed
position. Loosen bleed screw and drain fluid into container. Tighten bleed
screw. Refill brake fluid reservoir, if necessary.
3. Repeat step 2 until all air and old fluid is discharged from brake system. Tighten
bleed screw to 52-78 INCH lbs. (5.9-8.8 N.m). Check all fittings for brake
leaks. Add fluid to reservoir. Repeat procedure for remaining wheels.
TROUBLE SHOOTING
Always perform DIAGNOSIS & TESTING and check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) before performing TROUBLE SHOOTING procedures. Before attempting to
diagnose vehicle, ensure ABS warning light is functioning properly. ABS warning light
will not illuminate and ABS will not operate if battery voltage is insufficient. Perform
trouble shooting procedures on ABS warning light to eliminate unnecessary repairs
and/or component replacement.
NOTE:
Diagnostic Aids
Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Burned out bulb, short or open circuit in harness.
Malfunction in instrument cluster (printed circuit board).
Malfunction in ABS Control Module (ABS CM).
1. Check if other indicator lights illuminate on instrument cluster when ignition
switch is turned to ON position. If other indicator lights do not illuminate,
check METER fuse (10-amp). If fuse is blown, check for short to ground in
circuit between ignition switch and fuse panel. Also, check for short to ground
in Yellow/Red wire between fuse panel and instrument cluster. Replace fuse
and retest system. If other indicator lights illuminate, check for ABS related
DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If ABS related DTCs are present, perform
appropriate diagnostic test(s) in DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . Diagnose affected
DTCs. If no DTCs are present, go to next step.
2. Check circuits and terminals for continuity between ABS CM and instrument
cluster, instrument cluster and fuse, fuse and ignition switch. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, go to next step.
3. Check ABS warning light bulb. Replace ABS warning light bulb if necessary. If
ABS warning light bulb is okay, go to next step.
4. Check instrument cluster printed circuit board. Replace instrument cluster
printed circuit board if necessary. If instrument cluster printed circuit board is
okay, go to next step.
5. Check continuity between chassis ground and ABS CM harness connector
terminal "D" (Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity
does not exist, repair open in Black wire between ABS CM and ground G108
located behind left front headlight. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
6. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between chassis ground
and ABS CM harness connector terminal "Z" (Red/Black wire). If voltage is
more than 10 volts, replace ABS CM. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open
in Red/Black wire between ABS CM and ABS fuse (20-amp) located in main
fuse box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
ABS WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES AFTER IGNITION IS ON FOR MORE
THAN 4 SECONDS
NOTE:
Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Malfunction in ABS system.
Low battery voltage.
Ignition switch malfunction.
Generator malfunction.
Improper drive belt tension.
Poor connection in ABS Control Module (CM) harness.
Malfunction of ABS warning light harness.
Malfunction of instrument cluster (printed circuit board).
ABS CM inoperative.
1. Drive vehicle at more than 6 MPH for 5 seconds. If other electrical components
are inoperative while ABS warning light is illuminated, check ignition switch
for poor connections or internal open. If ABS warning light goes off after
driving, system is okay. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES under
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If ABS warning light does not go off after driving,
go to next step.
2. Check for ABS related DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If ABS related DTCs are present,
perform appropriate diagnostic test in DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . If no ABS
related DTCs are present, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure ABS CM harness connector is fully
connected and terminals are fully seated into ABS CM. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS . Connect, repair or replace connector as necessary. If connection
is okay, go to next step.
4. Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness
connector. Measure resistance between chassis ground and ABS CM harness
connector terminal "F" (Pink/Blue wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If
resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Blue wire
between ABS CM and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 1D. If
resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step.
5. Check instrument cluster printed circuit board. Replace instrument cluster
printed circuit board if necessary. If instrument cluster printed circuit board is
okay, replace ABS CM.
ABS LIGHT GOES ON & OFF INTERMITTENTLY WHEN IGNITION IS ON
NOTE:
Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Low battery voltage.
Poor ABS Control Module (ABS CM) ground.
Malfunction of ABS warning light harness.
Malfunction of instrument cluster (printed circuit board).
Improper bulb installation.
Poor connection in ABS Control Module (CM) harness.
Malfunction in ABS CM.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure ABS CM harness connector is fully
connected and terminals are fully seated into ABS CM. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS . Connect, repair or replace connector as necessary. If connection
is okay, go to next step.
2. Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness
connector. Measure resistance between chassis ground and ABS CM harness
connector terminal "F" (Pink/Blue wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If
resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Blue wire
between ABS CM and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 1D. If
resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step.
3. Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Check for continuity between
chassis ground and ABS CM harness connector terminals "A" and "D". If
continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in
affected circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
4. Check ABS bulb for loose installation. If ABS bulb is loose or bulb socket is
damaged, repair or replace as necessary. If ABS bulb is correctly installed and
not loose, go to next step.
5. Check instrument cluster printed circuit board. Replace instrument cluster
printed circuit board if necessary. If instrument cluster printed circuit board is
okay, replace ABS CM.
ABS LIGHT ILLUMINATES NORMALLY, SYSTEM OPERATION ABNORMAL
(SPONGY BRAKES, BRAKE PULL OR POOR BRAKING)
NOTE:
Diagnostic Aids
Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Brake pedal and master cylinder attachment incorrect.
Air in brake system.
Malfunction of master cylinder.
Malfunction of proportioning valve.
Leakage of brake fluid.
Ensure brake pedal and master cylinder are properly installed. Check for air in brake
fluid system. Check ABS hydraulic unit brake lines for cracks, pinches or leaks. Check
power brake unit, master cylinder and proportioning valve for proper operation. Make
repairs as necessary. See DISC & DRUM - EXCEPT B2500, B3000, B4000 & MIATA
article.
ABS LIGHT & BOTH TCS LIGHTS ILLUMINATE WHEN IGNITION IS ON
NOTE:
Diagnostic Aids
Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Malfunction in ABS wiring harness.
Malfunction of ABS Control Module (ABS CM).
1. Perform ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION under
COMPONENT TESTS. Repair or replace as necessary. If ABS hydraulic unit
is okay, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness connector.
Measure resistance between chassis ground and ABS CM terminals "E"
(White/Red wire), "F" (Pink/Blue wire) and "AB" (Blue/Black wire). See
WIRING DIAGRAMS . If any resistance measurement is less than 10 k/ohms,
repair short to ground in affected circuit. If all measurements are 10 k/ohms or
more, check instrument cluster. After repairs, recheck system operation.
TCS INDICATOR LIGHT & TCS OFF LIGHT ILLUMINATE WHEN IGNITION IS
ON
NOTE:
Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Malfunction of ABS Control Module (ABS CM) or Powertrain Control Module
(PCM).
Malfunction in TCS indicator light or TCS OFF light circuits.
Communication error between ABS CM and PCM.
Malfunction of engine control system.
1. Check for ABS related DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Check for PCM related DTCs. See
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS INTRODUCTION - 626 article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If ABS related
DTCs are present, perform appropriate diagnostic test in DIAGNOSTIC
TESTS . If PCM related DTCs are present, see DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 626 article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If no ABS
or PCM related DTCs are present, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness connector.
Measure resistance between chassis ground and ABS CM harness connector
terminals "E" (White/Red wire) and "AB" (Blue/Black wire). See WIRING
DIAGRAMS . If any measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to
ground in affected circuit. If all measurements are 10 k/ohms or more, replace
ABS CM.
ABS WARNING LIGHT & TCS OFF LIGHT ILLUMINATE WHEN IGNITION IS
ON
NOTE:
Diagnostic Aids
Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Low battery voltage.
Poor connection at ABS Control Module (ABS CM).
Poor ground connection for ABS CM.
Malfunction of ABS CM.
1. Check A/B-ABS fuse (10-amp) located in joint box behind left side of dash.
Replace A/B-ABS fuse if necessary. If A/B-ABS fuse is okay, go to next step.
2. Drive vehicle at 6 MPH for 5 seconds. If ABS warning light goes off after
driving, system is okay. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES under
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If ABS warning light do not go off after driving,
go to next step.
3. Check for ABS related DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If ABS related DTCs are present,
perform appropriate diagnostic test in DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . If no ABS
related DTCs are present, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure ABS CM harness connector
terminal "Z" is fully connected and seated into ABS CM. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS . Connect, repair or replace connector as necessary. If terminal
"Z" connection is okay, go to next step.
5. Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness
connector. Measure resistance between chassis ground and ABS CM harness
connector terminal "D" (Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance
is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS CM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair
open in Black wire between ABS CM and ground G108 located behind left
front headlight. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
ONLY TCS OFF LIGHT ILLUMINATES WHEN IGNITION IS TURNED ON
NOTE:
NOTE:
Diagnostic Aids
Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Malfunction of TCS OFF switch.
Short to ground in TCS OFF light circuit.
Malfunction of ABS CM.
Malfunction of instrument cluster.
1. Warm engine to normal operating temperature (maximum 15 minutes). If TCS
OFF light turns off after engine warms up, system is okay. If TCS OFF light
does not turn off after engine warms up, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Install New Generation Star (NGS) scan
tool. Turn ignition switch to ON position (engine off). Perform ACTIVE
Diagnostic Aids
Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Improper tire size or tire air pressure.
Malfunction of wheel speed sensor and/or sensor rotor.
Diagnostic Aids
Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Malfunction of instrument cluster.
Malfunction of ABS CM.
Short to ground in TCS indicator light circuit.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness connector.
Measure resistance between chassis ground and ABS CM harness connector
terminal "AB" (Blue/Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is
10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair
short to ground in Blue/Black wire between ABS CM and instrument cluster
harness connector terminal No. 3E.
2. Check light bulbs in instrument cluster. Replace light bulbs if necessary. If light
bulbs in instrument cluster are okay, replace ABS CM.
TCS INDICATOR LIGHT &/OR TCS OFF LIGHT DOES NOT ILLUMINATE
NOTE:
NOTE:
Diagnostic Aids
Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Poor connection in harness of TCS indicator light, TCS OFF light or TCS OFF
switch.
Communication error between ABS CM and PCM or possible malfunction in
engine controls.
1. Check for PCM related DTCs. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - 626 article in ENGINE
PERFORMANCE. If PCM related DTCs are present, see DIAGNOSTIC
TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 626 article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
If no PCM related DTCs are present, go to next step.
2. Check for ABS related DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If ABS related DTCs are present,
perform appropriate diagnostic test in DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . If no ABS
related DTCs are present, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness connector.
Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector. Measure resistance between
ABS CM harness connector terminal "E" (White/Red wire) and instrument
cluster harness connector terminal No. 3D (White/Red wire). See WIRING
DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is
5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Red wire between ABS CM and
instrument cluster.
4. Measure resistance between ABS CM harness connector terminal "AB"
(Blue/Black wire) and instrument cluster harness connector terminal No. 3E
(Blue/Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5
ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in
Blue/Black wire between ABS CM and instrument cluster.
5. Disconnect TCS switch harness connector. Measure resistance between ABS
CM harness connector terminal "AE" (Orange wire) and TCS OFF switch
harness connector terminal "B" (Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms,
go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Orange wire
between ABS CM and TCS OFF switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
6. Measure resistance between TCS OFF switch harness connector terminal "C"
(Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check TCS OFF
switch for continuity through terminals when switch is in closed position.
Replace as necessary. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black
wire between TCS OFF switch and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
TCS OPERATION IS NOT WORKING SUFFICIENTLY
NOTE:
Diagnostic Aids
Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Improper tire size and tire air pressure.
Malfunction of PCM.
Malfunction of ABS system.
1. Ensure tire size and tire air pressure meet manufacturer's specification. Replace
tires or adjust tire air pressure as necessary. If tire size and tire air pressure
meet manufacturer's specification, go to next step.
2. Check for PCM related DTCs. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - 626 article in ENGINE
PERFORMANCE. If PCM related DTCs are present, see DIAGNOSTIC
TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 626 article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
If no PCM related DTCs are present, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform ACTIVE COMMAND MODES
PROCEDURE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Input "0" N.m
ENG TQR. Start engine and increase engine speed to 2000-3000 RPM. If
engine speed (RPM) begins to decrease, system is normal. If engine speed
(RPM) does not decrease, replace ABS CM.
ABS WARNING LIGHT, TCS INDICATOR LIGHT & TCS OFF LIGHT DO NOT
ILLUMINATE WHEN IGNITION IS ON
NOTE:
Diagnostic Aids
Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Burned out bulb.
Poor ABS CM ground.
COMPONENT TESTS
NOTE:
To diagnose ABS CM, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM
harness connector. Insert a thin isolation plate to short bar of connector. Attach a wire to
DVOM tester lead to avoid damaging connector terminals. Measure resistance or
voltage, or check for continuity. See Fig. 2 and Fig. 3 . If measurements are not as
specified, ABS CM is faulty.
Fig. 2: Testing ABS Control Module (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig. 3: Testing ABS Control Module (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
NOTE:
On-Vehicle Inspection
1. Ensure all DTCs have been cleared and battery is fully charged. See
CLEARING CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Turn ignition switch
to ON position. ABS warning light should go out after 2-4 seconds. If ABS
warning light turns off, system is okay. If ABS warning light remains
illuminated, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. On level ground, raise and support vehicle
evenly. Shift transaxle to Neutral (A/T and M/T). Release parking brake.
Rotate wheels by hand and observe drag.
3. Connect NGS scan tool to DLC. Perform ACTIVE COMMAND MODES
PROCEDURE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Select
appropriate active command for left front dump valve. See 1999 ACTIVE
COMMAND MODE DEFINITIONS or 2000 ACTIVE COMMAND MODE
DEFINITIONS tables under ACTIVE COMMAND MODES under
ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Depress brake pedal and have an
assistant verify that left front wheel can be turned by hand. If wheel cannot be
turned, replace ABS hydraulic control unit. If wheel can be turned, go to next
step.
CAUTION:
4. Depress brake pedal, select appropriate active commands for left front, right
front, left rear and right rear dump valves and isolation valves and pump motor
relay. See 1999 ACTIVE COMMAND MODE DEFINITIONS or 2000
ACTIVE COMMAND MODE DEFINITIONS tables under ACTIVE
COMMAND MODES under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. With
brake pedal depressed, have assistant verify that brake is released and that left
front wheel can be turned by hand. If any wheel cannot be turned, replace ABS
hydraulic unit.
TCS OPERATION
NOTE:
NOTE:
On-Vehicle Inspection
Remove wheel. Inspect wheel speed sensor for looseness and damage. Replace as
necessary. Measure clearance between wheel speed sensor pole piece and sensor rotor.
See Fig. 5 . Clearance should be .05-.08" (1.3-2.9 mm). If clearance is not as specified,
replace wheel speed sensor or sensor rotor.
Fig. 5: Measuring Front & Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Clearance
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Voltage Test
Ensure vehicle is on level surface. Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect wheel speed
sensor connector. Using voltmeter, check voltage between wheel speed sensor terminals
while rotating wheel one revolution per second. Voltage should be .23 volt (AC). If
voltage is not as specified, replace wheel speed sensor.
Resistance Test
Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between
wheel speed sensor terminals. Resistance should be 1280-1920 ohms. If resistance is not
as specified, replace wheel speed sensor.
Output Voltage Pattern Test
On level ground, raise and support vehicle evenly. Disconnect wheel speed sensor
connector. Using an oscilloscope, measure voltage wave pattern for distortion and/or
noise by rotating each wheel. If noise or distortion is present, inspect ABS wheel speed
sensor rotor for contamination or damage.
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR ROTORS
Inspection
Perform a comprehensive visual inspection of wheel speed sensor rotor. If any teeth are
damaged or missing, or any other damage is noted, replace wheel speed sensor rotor.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) scan
tool (49-T088-0A0 ) to Data Link Connector (DLC). Set NGS Self-Test
Adapter (49-T088-003 ) to ABS. Select VEHICLE & ENGINE SELECTION,
then select NEW VEHICLE YEAR & MODEL and select model year (1999 or
2000). Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Select ABS-ANTI LOCK BRAKE
MODULE.
2. Select DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODES then select READ/CLEAR
DIAGNOSTIC TEST RESULTS. Press START and note any ABS related
DTCs displayed. If SYSTEM PASSED (NO DTCS AVAILABLE) appears, no
ABS related DTCs are present and system is operating normally. If any DTCs
are present, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS table.
Perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . Clear DTCs after
servicing. See CLEARING CODES .
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS
DTC
B1318
B1342
B1484
C1095
C1117 (1)
C1118 (1)
C1119 (1)
C1145
C1148
C1155
C1158
C1165
C1168
C1175
C1178
C1194
C1198
C1210
C1214
Definition
ABS Control Module Battery Voltage Supply Low
ABS Control Module Defective
Brake Pedal Input (Open Circuit In Harness)
ABS Motor Or Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure
Engine Speed (RPM) Input Signal Circuit Failure
Torque Reduction (Request) Signal Circuit Failure
Torque Reduction (Engine Condition) Signal Circuit Failure
Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Failure
Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor/Rotor Coherency Fault
Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Failure
Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor/Rotor Coherency Fault
Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Failure
Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor/Rotor Coherency Fault
Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Failure
Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor/Rotor Coherency Fault
Left Front Dump Valve Failure
Left Front Isolation Valve Failure
Right Front Dump Valve Failure
Right Front Isolation Valve Failure
Test
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
H
I
H
I
H
I
J
J
J
J
DTC
Definition
C1222
ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (Speed Mismatch)
C1242
Left Rear Dump Valve Failure
C1246
Right Rear Dump Valve Failure
C1250
Left Rear Isolation Valve Failure
C1254
Right Rear Isolation Valve Failure
C1266
ABS Solenoid Valve Power Supply Circuit Failure
(1)
U2012
Torque Reduction (Engine Condition) Signal Circuit Failure
(1)
U2021
Engine Control System (Invalid/Faulted Data Received)
(1)
Traction Control System (TCS) related DTC.
Test
K
J
J
J
J
L
G
M
CLEARING CODES
NOTE:
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) scan tool
(49-T088-0A0) to Data Link Connector (DLC). Set NGS Self-Test Adapter (49-T088003) to ABS. Select VEHICLE & ENGINE SELECTION, then select NEW VEHICLE
YEAR & MODEL and select model year (1999 or 2000). Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA
LINK. Select ABS-ANTI LOCK BRAKE MODULE. Select DIAGNOSTIC TEST
MODES then select READ/CLEAR DIAGNOSTIC TEST RESULTS. Press CLEAR,
then press trigger.
Mode
ON/OFF
Engine Torque Amount
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
Mode
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
Engine Torque Amount
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
NOTE:
Diagnostic Aids
Diagnostic Aids
lights illuminate, leave brake pedal depressed and measure voltage between
chassis ground and ABS CM harness connector terminal "Y" (White/Green
wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in White/Green wire between
ABS CM and harness splice to brake lights. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If
voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 4 .
2. Ensure related fuses and brakelight bulbs are good. Disconnect BPP switch
(located on brake pedal). Measure voltage between brake light switch harness
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. See Fig. 6 . If voltage is more than
10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open circuit
between BPP switch and STOP fuse (20-amp) located in joint box behind left
side of dash. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
3. Depress brake pedal. Measure resistance between brake light switch terminals
No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 6 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace brake light
switch. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Green wire
between brake light switch and harness splice to brake lights. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS .
4. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES in DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Recheck
for ABS related DTCs. If DTC B1484 resets, replace ABS CM. If DTC B1484
does not reset, problem was temporary poor contact in wiring harness or
connector.
Fig. 6: Identifying Brake Light Switch Connector Terminals
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
TEST D: ABS MOTOR OR PUMP MOTOR RELAY CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE:
Diagnostic Aids
Diagnostics Aids
NOTE:
Diagnostic Aids
Diagnostic Aids
2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn
ignition switch to ON position (engine off). Measure voltage between PCM
harness connector terminals No. 82 (Pink/Black wire) and 91 (Black/Yellow
wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage reading is 5 volts or more, go to
next step. If voltage reading is less than 5 volts, repair open or short to ground
in Pink/Black wire between ABS CM and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect PCM harness connector. Start
engine and operate at idle. Backprobe and check duty ratio between PCM
harness connector terminals No. 82 (Pink/Black wire) and 91 (Black/Yellow
wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Duty ratio should be 15-70 percent or 2776.5 degrees if using a dwell meter set at 4-cycle/4-cylinder. If duty ratio is as
specified, go to next step. If duty ratio is not as specified, replace PCM.
4. Reconnect all connectors, clear DTCs and recheck system operation. See
CLEARING CODES in DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC C1119 or U2012
reset, replace ABS CM. If DTC C1119 or U2012 do not reset, problem was a
temporary poor contact in circuit or connector. Repair as necessary.
TEST H: WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE:
DTC C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175 are set when an open
circuit is detected in wheel speed sensor.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC C1148, C1158, C1168 and C1178 are set when a wheel
speed sensor signal is out of specification when vehicle is
stopped or starting.
Diagnostic Aids
Faulty solenoid valve. Replace ABS hydraulic unit and control module assembly.
TEST K: ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (SPEED MISMATCH)
NOTE:
Diagnostic Aids
Diagnostic Aids
Raise and support vehicle. Remove front wheel assemblies. Remove grease cap and
wheel bearing lock nut. Remove stabilizer bar from lower control arm. Using Puller
(49-T028-3A0 ), separate tie rod end from steering knuckle. Remove lower control arm.
Remove drive axle. Using chisel and hammer, remove sensor rotor from drive axle.
Installation
1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheel assemblies. Remove grease cap
and wheel bearing lock nut. On models with rear disc brakes, remove brake
caliper and support aside. Remove disc brake rotor and hub.
2. On models with rear drum brakes, remove brake drum and hub. On all models,
using chisel and hammer, remove sensor rotor from hub.
Installation
To install, reverse removal procedure. Using Rear Speed Sensor Rotor Installer (49H028-204 ), press NEW sensor rotor onto hub. Tighten bolts and nut to specification.
See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
TCS OFF SWITCH
Removal & Installation
Press hooks on TCS OFF switch assembly and pull outward on switch. Disconnect
electrical connector. Remove switch. To install, reverse removal procedure.
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Removal & Installation
Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel assemblies. Disconnect wheel speed sensor
connector. Remove wheel speed sensor mounting bolt(s). Remove wheel speed sensor
from vehicle. To install, reverse removal procedure. Tighten mounting bolt(s) to
specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
ADJUSTMENTS
MASTER CYLINDER PUSH ROD
1. Before installing master cylinder, measure clearance between master cylinder
piston and power brake unit push rod. Place Adjusting Gauge (49-B043-001 )
on power brake unit.
2. Using a hand-held vacuum pump, apply 19.7 in. Hg to power brake unit. Turn
adjusting gauge nut counterclockwise until gauge rod just contacts push rod
end of power brake unit. Perform STEP 1 in illustration. See Fig. 7 .
3. Lightly push on end of adjusting gauge rod to ensure it is properly seated. Verify
no gap exists between adjusting nut and adjusting gauge body. Remove
adjusting gauge from power brake unit without disturbing adjusting nut. Place
adjusting gauge on master cylinder as seen in STEP 2 in illustration. See Fig. 7
.
NOTE:
4. Lightly push on end of adjusting gauge rod to ensure gauge rod is bottomed in
master cylinder piston. Ensure no clearance exists between adjusting gauge
body and adjusting nut (clearance "B") or between adjusting gauge body and
master cylinder (clearance "C"). Perform STEP 2 in illustration. See Fig. 7 .
5. If clearance "B" exists, push rod is too short. If clearance "C" exists, push rod is
too long. To adjust clearance "B", go to next step. To adjust clearance "C", go
to step 8 .
NOTE:
6. To adjust clearance "B", lightly push on end of adjusting gauge rod. Using a
feeler gauge, measure clearance between adjusting nut and adjusting gauge.
Perform STEP 3 in illustration. See Fig. 7 .
7. Using Push Rod Adjuster (49-B043-004) and Adapter (49-B043-003), turn push
rod nut to lengthen power brake booster push rod an amount equal to amount
measured at clearance "B" in step 6 . Perform STEP 4 in illustration. See Fig. 7
.
8. To adjust clearance "C", measure and record adjusting gauge rod height D1.
Perform STEP 5 in illustration. See Fig. 7 . Turn adjusting nut until adjusting
gauge body sits squarely on master cylinder.
9. Turn adjusting nut only enough for body to touch adjusting gauge. Measure and
record adjusting gauge height D2 of adjusting gauge rod. Perform STEP 6 in
illustration. See Fig. 7 . Subtract D1 from D2 measurement.
10. Using push rod adjuster and adapter, turn push rod nut to shorten power brake
booster push rod an amount equal to difference between height D1 and D2.
Perform STEP 4 in illustration. See Fig. 7 .
Fig. 7: Adjusting Master Cylinder Push Rod
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
BRAKE PEDAL HEIGHT & STOPLIGHT SWITCH
NOTE:
In. (mm)
7.6 (193)
2.4 (60)
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Application
Front Wheel Bearing Lock Nut
Hydraulic Unit Brakeline Union Bolts
Hydraulic Unit Mounting Nuts
Rear Wheel Bearing Lock Nut
Stabilizer Bar-To-Lower Control Arm Nut
Tie Rod End-To-Steering Knuckle Nut
Wheel Lug Nuts
Wheel Speed Sensor Mounting Bolt
ABS Control Module Mounting Bolts
Brakeline Nuts
WIRING DIAGRAMS
Fig. 8: Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Wiring Diagram (1999 626)