You are on page 1of 52
[…] rational conclusion: SGT Murphy was defended by two attorneys who were neither
educated nor experienced in defending capital cases, and they either were not
provided the resources or expertise to enable them to overcome these deficiencies, or
they did not request same.
In Loving, 41 MJ at 300, we expressly declined to mandate that military defense
counsel meet the American Bar Association Guidelines for the Appointment and
Performance of Counsel in Death Penalty Cases (ABA Guidelines) (February 1989).
Nor have we held that 18 USC 3005 applies to courts-martial. That provision of
law, as amended in l994, requires that, in a capital case, the judge shall, "upon the
defendants request, assign 2 such counsel, of whom at least 1 shall be learned in
the law applicable to capital cases." But both the ABA Guidelines and federal law
are instructive. Counsel who are "learned in the law applicable to capital cases" are
less likely to provide an inadequate or ineffective defense than those "not learned" in
the law.