You are on page 1of 13
[…] That recommendation is to be made by the county committee, “by a majority of the votes cast at a meoting of the members of such committee at which @ quorum is present.” Once the chair or secretary files the certificate of party recommendation, the county legislature (or the members of the appropriate political party where the body as a whole fails to 2 act within 30 days of the filing of the certificate of recommendation) appoints the commissioner of elections (Election Law § 3-204 (4). If the county legislature or party caucus fails to appoint any “of the persons named in any of the certificates filed by a party” within 60 days of filing of the certificate, the county party committee “may file another certificate ...” (id.). If a party fails to timely file a certificate, the members of that party in the Legislature may appoint the commissioner of elections (id.)