You are on page 1of 10
[…] right to appeal while DHS reserved their right appeal. DHS was given until September 16,20 1 5
to file their appeal.
Removal

II.
Issues:
1.

Whether the Respondent's convictions for Burglary of a Vehicle, render him removable
as charged under 237(a)(2)(A)(i) of the Act?

2.

Whether the Respondent's convictions for Burglary of a Vehicle and Theft, render him
removable as charged under 237(a)(2)(A)(ii) of the Act?

Discussion:
The documents in the record indicate the Respondent was convicted of two separate
"Burglary of a Vehicle" offenses on April 20, 2005. (See Exhibit 2, Tabs A, and B). Section
30.04(a) of the TPC states that a person commits the offense of Burglary of a Vehicle if,
"without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks into or enters a vehicle or any part of a
vehicle with intent to commit any felony or theft." TPC 30.04(a). The Respondent committed
the offenses on March 25, 2005, approximately three years after he was admitted to the United
States as a lawful permanent resident on March 2, 2002. (See Exhibit 2). The Respondent's