You are on page 1of 14
[…] In 2000, the statute was amended to insert the phrase, "or having reason to believe that it has
been stolen" prior to "unless the property is received, retained, or disposed of with intent to
restore it to the owner."
2
Cite as: Hussein Mohd Mahd, A044 688 449 (BIA Nov. 21, 2016)

Immigrant & Refugee Appellate Center, LLC | www.irac.net

On April 25, 2014, the respondent was convicted in a Kentucky state court of receiving
stolen property in violation of Kentucky Revised Statutes ("KRS") 514.110, and was sentenced
to 2 years imprisonment.2 On the date of the respondent's conviction, KRS 514.110 provided
that, "[a] person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he receives, retains, or disposes of
movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or having reason to believe that it
has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed of with intent to restore it
to the owner."3

'AO-:l4 688 449


believe" that the property was stolen, no valid inference can be drawn that the offender "intended
to deprive" the true owner of the rights and benefits of ownership (Resp. Br. at 3). He cites our