You are on page 1of 384
[…] (c) Admission of Falsity.
Where the contradictory statements are made in the same
continuous trial, an admission by the offender in that same
continuous trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement
shall bar prosecution therefor under any provisions of this
Code.
(d)

person

shall

be

exempt

from

prosecution

under

subsection (a) of this Section if he or she is a peace officer


who uses a false or fictitious name in the enforcement of the
criminal laws, and this such use is approved in writing as

Public Act 097-1108


HB2582 Enrolled

LRB097 07362 RLC 47471 b

provided in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934",


as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an
assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this
State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section 2605-200
of the Department of State Police Law (20 ILCS 2605/2605-200).
However,

this

exemption

shall

not

apply

to

testimony

in

judicial proceedings where the identity of the peace officer is