You are on page 1of 14
[…] Ketcham v. Lehner, 149 Vt. 314, 317-18 (1988) (quoting Peck v. Douglas, 148 Vt. 128, 133 (1987). For the reasons that follow, he will not. A. The Governor has the power under the relevant constitutional provisions to appoint a successor to an outgoing judge at any time after the Judicial Nominating Board provides him with a list of well-qualified candidates. Under Vermont law, judicial appointment is a regimented process. A particular event triggers the commencement of the appointment process: Under 4 V.S.A. § 602, “when an incumbent does not declare that he or she will be a candidate to succeed himself or herself, the [Judicial Nominating] Board shall submit to the Governor the names of as many persons as it deems well qualified to be appointed to the office.” 4 V.S.A. § 602(b).