You are on page 1of 42
[…] no doubt on the many laws that require gauging the riskiness of conduct in which an individual

13

defendant engages on a particular occasion ) (quoting Johnson II, 135 S. Ct. at 2561).

14

Accordingly, the court will address whether the predicate offenses qualify as crimes of violence

15

under either the force clause or the residual clause of 924(c)(3).

16

III.

17
18
19
20

ANALYSIS OF THE UNDERLYING CHARGES


1. Count Two Conspiracy to Impede or Injure a Federal Officer
Under the categorical approach, the court must first identify the elements of Count Twos

conspiracy offense. 18 U.S.C. 372 provides:

25

If two or more persons in any State, Territory, Possession, or District conspire to


prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding any
office, trust, or place of confidence under the United States, or from discharging
any duties thereof, or to induce by like means any officer of the United States to
leave the place, where his duties as an officer are required to be performed, or to
injure him in his person or property on account of his lawful discharge of the duties
of his office, or while engaged in the lawful discharge thereof, or to injure his
property so as to molest, interrupt, hinder, or impede him in the discharge of his
official duties, each of such persons shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than six years, or both.

26

The plain language of 372 and the Ninth Circuits general conspiracy instruction set forth the

27

elements the government must prove: (1) there was an agreement between two or more persons to

28

commit the crime charged in the indictment (i.e., the object of the conspiracy); (2) the defendant

21
22
23
24

28

Case 2:16-cr-00046-GMN-PAL Document 1218 Filed 12/30/16 Page 29 of 42

became a member of the conspiracy knowing of its object and intending to help accomplish it; and

(3) the object of the conspiracy. See 9th Cir. Model Crim. Jury Instructions, 8.20 Conspiracy

Elements (2010 ed.) (modified Dec. 2016); United States v. Alghazouli, 517 F.3d 1179, 1189 (9th

Cir. 2008) (holding that a jury must be instructed on an element of the crime that is the object of

the conspiracy).

intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding any office, trust, or place of

confidence under the United States; (B) preventing, by force, intimidation, or threat, any officer

of the United States from discharging his official duties; (C) inducing, by like means, any officer

of the United States to leave the place where he is required to perform his official duties;

10