You are on page 1of 20
[…] Netflix has properly pleaded that Fox’s conduct constitutes an unfair business practice under § 17200, particularly in light of California’s liberal pleeding standards.? 2. Fox's Anti-Competitive Conduct Violates Sections 16600 And 17200. Section 17200 makes actionable (1) any business practices forbidden by law and (2) any business practices that violate the policy and spirit of one of those laws, or otherwise threaten or harm competition.’ Netflix can demonstrate that Fox’s use of fixed-term agreements is both an unlawful and unfair business practice in violation of §§ 16600 and 17200. In pertinent part, § 16660 provides that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in alawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” Section 16600 codifies the strong legislative policy in favor of employee mobility and is opposed to any contract that seeks to limit competition, See Edwards v.