You are on page 1of 20
[…] Warner Bros. Pictures, 67 Cal. App. 2d 225, 230 (1944) (“[E]mployers holding contracts for the exclusive services of artists (a term we use to denote all of ). Comme'ns, Inc., 178 Cal. App. 3d 1142, 1144 (1986) (“California courts will not enjoin the breach those who contract to render ‘exceptional service }; Beverly Glen Music, Inc. v. Warner ofa personal service contract unless the service is unique in nature”), There are no cases in which a business employee like Ms. Flynn or Mr. Waltenberg was found to tender unique and extraordinary services subject to injunction under § 2855. Fox is just wrong when it insists the courts have validated its fixed-term employment contracts. ? Nor can Fox show that its salaried business employees, like Ms. Flynn and Mr, Waltenberg, all provide service of “special, unique, unusual, extraordinary, or intellectual character, which gives it peculiar value” in their job duties at Fox.