Professional Documents
[…] action will result in the loss of federal funds. If the Commission does not
hear the issue within 30 days of receipt of the report, the Department may
take the action without consulting the Commission.
"SECTION 14.8.(g) By September 1, 2009,September 1, 2010, the Division of
Community Assistance, Department of Commerce, shall report to the Joint Legislative
Commission on Governmental Operations and the Fiscal Research Division on the use of
Community Development Block Grant Funds appropriated in the prior fiscal year."
EXPERT FEES
SECTION 15.7. G.S. 7A-314(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) An expert witness, other than a salaried State, county, or municipal law-enforcement
officer, shall receive such compensation and allowances as the court, or the Judicial Standards
Commission, in its discretion, may authorize. A law-enforcement officer who appears as an
expert witness shall receive reimbursement for travel expenses only, as provided in subsection
(b) of this section. Compensation of experts acting on behalf of the court or prosecutorial
offices shall be paid in accordance with the rules established by the Administrative Office of
the Courts. Compensation of experts provided under G.S. 7A-454 shall be in accordance with
rules established by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."
The number of teachers supervised includes teachers and assistant principals paid
from State funds only; it does not include teachers or assistant principals paid from non-State
funds or the principal or teacher assistants.