Professional Documents
[…] land, such as land appraisals, land surveys, title searches, environmental studies, and for the
management of the plant conservation program preserves owned by the Department.
IRC UPDATE
SECTION 31.1.(a) G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b) reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-228.90. Scope and definitions.
…
(b) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Article:
…
(1b) Code. – The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of May 1, 2009,May 1,
2010, including any provisions enacted as of that date which that become
effective either before or after that date."
SECTION 31.1.(b) G.S. 105-134.6(d) reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-134.6. Adjustments to taxable income.
…
(d) Other Adjustments. – The following adjustments to taxable income shall be made in
calculating North Carolina taxable income:
…
(7) The taxpayer shall add to taxable income the amounts listed in this
subdivision. An addition is not required under this subdivision for a net
operating loss deduction of an eligible small business as defined under
section 172(b)(1)(H) of the Code. The amounts are:
COMMITTEE REPORT
SECTION 32.2.(a) The Joint Conference Committee Report on the Continuation,
Expansion, and Capital Budgets dated June 28, 2010, which was distributed in the Senate and
the House of Representatives and used to explain this act, shall indicate action by the General