Professional Documents
[…] insurers.
"SECTION 10.29A.(d) Of the funds appropriated in this act for the Childhood
Immunization Program, the sum of three million dollars ($3,000,000) in nonrecurring funds for
the 2010-2011 fiscal year shall be used by the Division of Public Health on a onetime basis to
provide for the stocking of required childhood vaccines for the 2010-2011 school year for
children with health insurance coverage. Local health departments should seek reimbursement
from licensed health insurers in order to maintain the necessary inventory of childhood
vaccines."
SECTION 10.13.(b) G.S. 130A-153(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The required immunization may be obtained from a physician licensed to practice
medicine or from a local health department. Local health departments shall administer required
and State-supplied immunizations at no cost to uninsured or underinsured patients who are
uninsured or underinsured and have with family incomes below two hundred percent (200%) of
the federal poverty level. A local health department may redistribute these vaccines only in
accordance with the rules of the Commission."
DHHS Administration
DHHS Administration
Department of Administration
Local Administration
DHHS Administration
Department of Commerce
DHHS Administration
DHHS Administration
DHHS Administration
GENERAL PROVISIONS
SECTION 10.37.(b) Information to Be Included in Block Grant Plans. – The