Professional Documents
[…] LEADERSHIP ACADEMY
SECTION 7.6. Of the funds appropriated in this act to the Department of Public
Instruction for the 2010-2011 fiscal year, up to two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) may
be used to support a Leadership Academy that provides professional development to principals
and assistant principals to address critical areas such as student achievement and teacher
recruitment and retention. The Leadership Academy is encouraged to utilize webinars and
other technologies to reduce travel expenses and to reach additional participants.
PROBATIONARY TEACHERS
SECTION 7.14.(a) G.S. 115C-325(c)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) Consecutive Years of Service. –
a. If a probationary teacher in a full-time permanent position does not
work for at least 120 workdays in a school year because the teacher
is on sick leave, disability leave, or both, that school year shall not be
deemed to constitute (i) a consecutive year of service for the teacher
or (ii) a break in the continuity in consecutive years of service for the
teacher.
b. If a probationary teacher in a full-time permanent position is
nonrenewed because of a decrease in the number of positions due to
decreased funding, decreased enrollment, or a district reorganization,
and is subsequently rehired by the same school system within three
years, the intervening years when the teacher was not employed by
the local school administrative unit shall not be deemed to constitute
(i) a consecutive year of service for the teacher or (ii) a break in the
continuity of years of service. However, if at the time of the teacher's
nonrenewal for the reasons described in this subsection, the teacher
was eligible for career status after being employed four consecutive
years pursuant to G.S. 115C-325(c)(1), or one year pursuant to