You are on page 1of 51
[…] are reprinted in 3 GREEN H. HACKWORTH, DIGEST OF INTERNATIONAL LAW 228, at
655-65 (1942).
18. Id. at 658-59.
19. The protection of foreign investments is typically considered a matter of interna-
tional law, but domestic law makers have, from time to time, sought to influence the
treatment of investors abroad through domestic legislation. In the early 1960s, for exam-
ple, the United States Congress passed what would become known as the "First Hicken-
looper Amendment." Foreign Assistance Act of 1963, Pub. L No. 88-205, 77 Stat. 386
(1963) (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. 2370(e)(1) (1994)). This law requires that the
President terminate aid to any country that has seized American-controlled property, re-
pudiated or nullified contracts with Americans, or "imposed or enforced discriminatory
taxes or other exactions, or restrictive maintenance or operational conditions,", and that
has failed to "discharge its obligation under international law... including speedy com-
pensation for such property in convertible foreign exchange, equivalent to the full value
thereof .... " 22 U.S.C 2370(e)(1). This statute represents an attempt on the part of