Professional Documents
[…] Ii
/;
!I
~ Clalm Nos. 11635S,117676, Motion N=. M-82149, M-82351 Page4
the Court with respect to Motion No. M-82351 only. Because both claims arise out of the same
written contract of employment and because ~oth motions address, to some degree, similar issues,
the Court has decided to write one decision addressing both motions.
Defendant's Motion No. M~82149 for Summary Judgment to Dismiss Claim No. 1:16355
Defendant brought Motion No. M-82149 for summary judgment dismissing Claim No.
116355 as the claim failed to state a sum certain in derogation of section 11 (b) of the Court of
"The claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the
nature of same, the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been .
sustained and, except in an action to recover damages for personal injury,
medical, dental or podiatric malpractice or wrongful death, the total sum
claimed."
Strict compliance with the substantive conditions set forth :in section 11 (b) of the Court of Claims
Act is required as a .condition to the State's waiver of its sovereign immunity, and the failure to