You are on page 1of 115
[…] 19 effect of the offense on the victim and the
20 victim’s family, and may include oral testimony, a
21 victim impact statement that identifies the victim
22 of the offense and the extent and scope of the
23 injury and loss suffered by the victim and the
24 victim’s family, and any other relevant
25 information.
26
27 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a). Wilson argues that this provision

48
1 should be read to limit victim impact evidence to impact on

2 the family alone. We read this passage as language of

3 inclusion, not exclusion. It speaks to what “may [be]

4 include[d].” Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c) (“The jury,

5 or if there is no jury, the court, may consider whether any

6 other aggravating factor for which notice has been given

7 exists.”). The final phrase (“and any other relevant

8 information”), though ambiguous, is read most naturally as a

9 catch-all for what may be deemed “relevant” by the court.

10 Wilson’s reading assumes that unless the victim has family,