You are on page 1of 30
[…] 826 orientation, gender identity, national origin, ancestry, or marital status;"

827 SECTION 4-17.


828 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-24-91, relating
829 to use of credit information to underwrite or rate risks, as follows:
830 "(1) Use an insurance score that is calculated using income, gender, sexual orientation,
831 gender identity, race, address, ZIP Code, ethnic group, religion, marital status, or
832 nationality of the consumer as a factor;"

833 SECTION 4-18.


834 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-30-25, relating to reasonable limits
835 on number or classes of preferred providers, as follows:
836 "33-30-25.
837 Subject to the approval of the Commissioner under such procedures as he or she may
838 develop, health care insurers may place reasonable limits on the number or classes of
839 preferred providers which satisfy the standards set forth by the health care insurer, provided
840 that there be no discrimination against providers on the basis of religion, race, color,
841 national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or marital or corporate status,
842 and provided, further, that all health care providers within any defined service area who are
843 licensed and qualified to render the services covered by the preferred provider arrangement
844 and who satisfy the standards set forth by the health care insurer shall be given the
845 opportunity to apply and to become a preferred provider."

846 SECTION 4-19.


847 Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia
848 Bureau of Investigation, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 35-3-61,