You are on page 1of 30
[…] 810 coverage because of the race, color, sexual orientation, gender identity, or national
811 or ethnic origin of that individual. The prohibitions of this division are in addition
812 to and supplement any and all other provisions of Georgia law prohibiting such
813 discrimination which were previously enacted and currently exist, or which may be
814 enacted subsequently, and shall not be a limitation on such other provisions of law."

815 SECTION 4-15.


816 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (9) of Code Section 33-9-4, relating to
817 standards applicable to making and use of rates, as follows:

S. B. 119
- 24 -
17 LC 29 7332

818 "(9) No insurer shall base any standard or rating plan on vehicle insurance, in whole or
819 in part, directly or indirectly, upon race, creed, sexual orientation, gender identity, or
820 ethnic extraction; and"

821 SECTION 4-16.


822 Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (e)(3)(D) of Code Section 33-24-45,
823 relating to cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile or motorcycle policies and procedure