You are on page 1of 30
[…] 774 does establish the Quality Basic Education Program. It is declared to be the policy of this
775 state to assure that each Georgian has access to quality instruction, as defined in this article,
776 designed to improve upon a student's learning capacity. It is further declared that no
777 student shall be refused admission into or be excluded from any public school in the state
778 on account of race, creed, color, sexual orientation, gender identity, or national origin."

779 SECTION 4-12.


780 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 20-2-211, relating
781 to annual contracts, disqualifying acts, and job descriptions, as follows:
782 "(d) Each local school system shall have a job description for each certificated professional
783 personnel classification, shall have policies and procedures relative to the recruitment and
784 selection of such personnel, and shall adhere to such recruitment and selection policies and

S. B. 119
- 23 -
17 LC 29 7332

785 procedures. Such policies and procedures shall assure nondiscrimination on the basis of
786 sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, race, religion, or national origin. Such policies and
787 procedures shall also include the announcement in writing of the availability of all
788 certificated positions within the local school system and the submission of such available
789 positions to a state-wide online job data base maintained by the state."

790 SECTION 4-13.


791 Code Section 31-43-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appointments
792 to the Commission on Men's Health, is amended as follows:
793 "31-43-5.
794 Appointments to the commission shall be made without regard to the race, color, disability,