You are on page 1of 30
[…] 686 gender identity, and sex;"

687 SECTION 4-8.


688 Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (e) of Code Section
689 15-11-503, relating to detention decision and findings regarding custody and release of child,
690 as follows:
691 "(4) Assurance of equality of treatment by race, class, ethnicity, sexual orientation,
692 gender identity, and sex;"

693 SECTION 4-9.


694 Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is
695 amended by revising Code Section 17-4-22, relating to the authority of peace officers to
696 make arrests not to be denied because of race, creed, or national origin of peace officers or
697 persons arrested, as follows:
698 "17-4-22.
699 No peace officer of this state or of any political subdivision thereof shall be denied the
700 authority to arrest any person because of the race, creed, sexual orientation, gender identity,
701 or national origin of the peace officer nor because of the race, creed, sexual orientation,
702 gender identity, or national origin of the person who is being arrested."

703 SECTION 4-10.