You are on page 1of 30
[…] 641 for individual discriminated against, as follows:
642 "7-6-2.
643 Any person denied a loan or credit solely on the basis of discrimination because of sex,
644 sexual orientation, gender identity, race, religion, national origin, or marital status shall
645 have a right to bring an action for damages in any court of competent jurisdiction in an

S. B. 119
- 19 -
17 LC 29 7332

646 individual, but not in a representative, capacity against the person, firm, or corporation
647 violating this chapter."

648 SECTION 4-4.


649 Code Section 8-3-3.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to additional
650 definitions regarding general provisions relative to housing authorities, is amended by
651 revising paragraph (3) as follows:
652 "(3) 'Low and moderate income families' means persons and families of one or more
653 persons, irrespective of race, creed, national origin, or sex, sexual orientation, or gender
654 identity, determined by the authority to require such assistance as is made available by
655 this article on account of insufficient personal or family income, taking into
656 consideration, without limitation, such factors as:
657 (A) The amount of total income of such persons and families available for housing
658 needs;
659 (B) The size of the families;
660 (C) The cost and condition of housing facilities available;
661 (D) The ability of such persons and families to compete successfully in the normal
662 private housing market and to pay the amounts at which private enterprise is providing
663 sanitary, decent, and safe housing; and
664 (E) If appropriate, standards established for various federal programs with respect to
665 housing determining eligibility based on income of such persons and families."

666 SECTION 4-5.


667 Code Section 12-5-287 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to leasing of state
668 owned marshland or water bottoms, is amended by revising subsection (l) as follows: