You are on page 1of 30
[…] 795 sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, religion, age, or national origin of the appointees.
796 The members of the commission appointed by the Governor shall be representative of
797 major public and private agencies and organizations and shall be experienced in or have
798 demonstrated particular interest in men's health issues."

799 SECTION 4-14.


800 Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by
801 revising subdivision (b)(8)(A)(iv)(I) of Code Section 33-6-4, relating to enumeration of
802 unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices and penalty, as
803 follows:
804 "(iv)(I) Unfair discrimination prohibited by the provisions of this subparagraph
805 includes discrimination based on race, color, sexual orientation, gender identity, and
806 national or ethnic origin. In addition, in connection with any kind of insurance, it
807 shall be an unfair and deceptive act or practice to refuse to insure or to refuse to
808 continue to insure an individual; to limit the amount, extent, or kind of coverage
809 available to an individual; or to charge an individual a different rate for the same
810 coverage because of the race, color, sexual orientation, gender identity, or national
811 or ethnic origin of that individual. The prohibitions of this division are in addition
812 to and supplement any and all other provisions of Georgia law prohibiting such
813 discrimination which were previously enacted and currently exist, or which may be
814 enacted subsequently, and shall not be a limitation on such other provisions of law."

815 SECTION 4-15.


816 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (9) of Code Section 33-9-4, relating to
817 standards applicable to making and use of rates, as follows:

S. B. 119
- 24 -
17 LC 29 7332