Professional Documents
[…] a drug manufacturer, medical society, pharmacy association, public interest group
or state and local government. Typically, FDA will not begin its medical and sci-
entific evaluation until it receives, through the ASH, a formal request for such an
evaluation from DEA. FDA may also initiate such an evaluation. FDA typically will
do so during the investigational stages of drug development or at such time that
an application to market a new drug is received by FDA and the Agency believes
that the substance may be a candidate for scheduling under the CSA as provided
for in 21 U.S.C. 811(f) which states:
If, at the time a new drug application is submitted to the Secretary for any drug
having a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous
system, it appears that such drug has an abuse potential, such information
shall be forwarded by the Secretary to the Attorney General.
The scientific and medical evaluation process is a complex one which is a part of
the balancing of the interests of various agencies. There is a critical need to protect
the public from the dangers posed by drugs and substances of abuse. At the same