Professional Documents
[…] Under the CSA, substances in Schedule I have a high potential for abuse and no
accepted medical use. Substances in Schedule II have a high potential for abuse but
do have an accepted medical use. Substances in Schedules III-V have an accepted
medical use and a relatively lower potential for abuse.
The legislative history of the CSA is replete with hearings, discussion and state-
ments that the scientific and medical evaluation of DHHS is important and critical
to the process. The operative provisions of the CSA reflect that history. In particu-
lar, 21 U.S.C. 811(b) states:
The recommendation of the Secretary to the Attorney General shall be binding
on the Attorney General as to such scientific and medical matters, and if the
Secretary recommends that a drug or other substance not be controlled, the At-
torney General shall not control the drug or other substance.
The Secretary of DHHS has delegated responsibility for DHHSs recommendation
to the Assistant Secretary of Health (ASH). The ASH, in turn, relies on FDA and
the National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA) to develop the medical and scientific