You are on page 1of 23
[…] they hoped the commisioners would approve on August 24th for submission to the voters

in November. Of course, the ultimate decision to approve the road bond was for the

voters of Montgomery County, not with the commissioners who simply voted to put the

bond package (originally created by the citizens committee, not the Patriots PAC or the

commissioners) on the ballot. The compromise was a great success and the new road

bond passed by 60% in the November election whereas the earlier May bond proposal

had failed by 60%.

II.

Section 551.143 Burdens Free Speech and Is Subject to Strict Construction.

Section 551.143(a) states:

A member or group of members of a governmental body commits an


offense if the member or group of members knowingly conspires to
circumvent [the Open Meetings Act] by meeting in numbers less than a
quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of [the Open
Meetings Act].

A. 2005 Attorney General Opinion


Not binding authority and inconsistent with precedent from other jurisdictions with
Open Meeting laws

On its face, this statute does not make sense. Meeting in numbers of less than a