Professional Documents
[…] Code) law is chosen, of course, but what of a choice of some law reason-
ably, not necessarily most significantly, related to the transaction whose
application in the case entirely offends forum public policy?
There are two possible lines of attack on such a choice. First, if
the transaction is in fact a contract of adhesion, it may be argued that
the parties never did "agree," at least in any real sense, that the chosen
law should apply. This argument has been discussed in the context of
471
adhesion contracts generally.
Another argument may be built on section 2-302(1) of the Code,
which provides:
If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause
of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was
made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may en-
force the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable
clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable
clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
Unconscionability in this context involves consequences to one
contracting party that are regarded by the forum as so harmful that
they should be mitigated by judicial intervention. These consequences
might be either unforeseen or foreseeable at the time of the contract