You are on page 1of 902
[…] prudent owner or master would deem to be reasonably required to facilitate the use of the ship, save her from danger
and enable her to perform those acts currently demanded of her. Whether we characterize the process of fulfillment of
such wants as the furnishing of repairs or supplies or necessaries, an essential condition for the validity of the lien is the
same--the furnished goods and services must be reasonably needed for the venture in which the ship is engaged. n1
Since the Act does not specifically define "vessel," the general definition of a "vessel" in 1 U.S.C. section 3 as any
watercraft "used, or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water" is controlling. n2 Many courts still
continue to misconstrue the basis for liens within the Federal Maritime Lien Act by carelessly speaking in terms of
necessaries furnished to enhance the ship's ability to function as an instrument of navigation, commerce or trade. n3 In