You are on page 1of 902
[…] LEXIS 25290, 1986 A.M.C. 2308 (9th Cir.
1986) .

(n3)Footnote 3. "We must now assume that the freight lien of the American admiralty is less than a privilege
because lost by unqualified delivery of possession, yet more than the possessory lien of common law because creative
of jus in re rather than jus ad rem. Why this is so has long been no more than a curiosity of legal literature." The
Saturnus, 250 F. 407, 1918 U.S. App. LEXIS 1905 (2d Cir.) , cert. denied, 247 U.S. 521, 38 S. Ct. 583, 62 L.Ed. 1247,
1918 U.S. LEXIS 1897 (1918) . See 44 infra.

(n4)Footnote 4. The River and Harbor Act, 33 U.S.C. 412, provides in part: "... [A]ny boat, vessel, scow, raft, or
other craft used or employed in violating any of the provisions of sections 407 [deposit of refuse innavigable waters],
408 [injury to harbour or river improvements], and 409 [obstruction of navigable waters by vessels] of this title shall be
liable for... pecuniary penalties ... and for the amount of damages done... and said boat, vessel, scow, raft, or other craft
may be proceeded against summarily by way of libel in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction
thereof."
Page 91

22 of 181 DOCUMENTS

Benedict on Admiralty