You are on page 1of 902
[…] The granting of liens for necessaries provided to a vessel is governed by statute. As part of the Commercial Instruments
and Maritime Liens Act, n1 46 U.S.C. sections 31341 through 31342 recodify that part of the Maritime Lien Act
previously found at sections 971 through 974. The House Report goes to some lengths to make clear that no substantive
change from prior maritime lien law is intended. n2

Notably the language of the maritime lien provisions in the recodified statute does differ from prior law in certain
respects. The term "necessaries" for which a lien is granted under section 31342 is defined in section 31301(4) to
include "repairs, supplies, towage, and the use of a dry dock or marine railway." Although this definition inverts the text
previously found in former section 971 and omits the catch-all phrase "other necessaries," no substantive change is
intended. The term "includes" in the definition of "necessaries" in section 31301(4) is specifically defined in the