You are on page 1of 902
[…] section 971, and use of the term "provided" in place of "performed or supplied" in former section 951, are solely for
purposes of consistency with other titles of the U.S. Code. No substantive change is intended. n4

The definition of a "preferred maritime lien" having priority over a preferred mortgage lien is now found at section
31301(5). Again, no substantive change is intended, other than with respect to the mortgage attaining preferred status at
the time of filing, rather than at recording and endorsement. n5 Notwithstanding this intent, section 31301(5)(C) now
gives preferred lien status "for wages of a stevedore when employed directly by a person listed in section 31341."
Section 31341, following former section 971, includes a considerably broader group of employers than those listed
Page 130
2-III Benedict on Admiralty 35

informer section 953(a) where the preferred lien for "wages of a stevedore" was previously defined.