You are on page 1of 902
[…] includes captures in port, n3 within the territoral waters of the states (including inland waters absent a specific statute
denying admiralty jurisdiction) n4 and on the high seas. Complex problems are presented by captures made within the
jurisdiction of a neutral. n5

Legal Topics:

For related research and practice materials, see the following legal topics:
Admiralty LawFinds & SalvageAwardsGeneral OverviewAdmiralty LawPractice & ProcedureJurisdictionAdmiralty
LawPractice & ProcedurePrize Proceedings

FOOTNOTES:
(n1)Footnote 1. United States v. 269 1/2 Bales of Cotton, 28 F. Cas. 302, F. Cas. No. 16583, Woolw. 236 (C.C. Mo.
1868) ("unless the circumstances of the capture shows some element of a force operating from or on the water");
Slocum v. Wheeler, 1 Conn. 429 (1816) .

(n2)Footnote 2. 28 U.S.C. 1356: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the
States, of any seizures under any law of the United States on land or upon waters not within admiralty and maritime
jurisdiction" except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title.

See United States v. Winchester, 99 U.S. (9 Otto) 372, 25 L. Ed. 479 (1879) .