You are on page 1of 902
[…] exercise reasonable care. See Johnson v. Offshore Express, Inc., 845 F.2d 1347 (5th Cir.) , cert. denied, 488 U.S. 968
(1988) . In the case of nonseamen, the only duty owed by shipowners is that of exercising due care under the
circumstances. See Kermarec v. Compagnie Generale Transatlantique, 358 U.S. 625 (1959) (guest of seaman may not
recover for injuries suffered aboard vessel on theory of unseaworthiness); Craig v. M/V Peacock, 760 F.2d 953 (9th
Cir. 1985) .

(n23)Footnote 22. See also 46 U.S.C. 764 (recodified as 46 U.S.C. 30306), which provides that suit can be
brought under DOHSA to recover for wrongful-death occurring on the high seas "whenever a right of action is granted
by the law of any foreign state." Some early cases held that section 761 applied when death occurred aboard a United
States vessel, and section 764, aboard a foreign vessel. See The Vulcania, 41 F. Supp. 849 (S.D.N.Y. 1941) ; The
Vestris, 53 F.2d 847 (S.D.N.Y. 1931) . But see McPherson v.