You are on page 1of 902
[…] Volume 2: Principles of Admiralty Law Chapters I - XIV


Chapter IX MARITIME CRIMES

2-IX Benedict on Admiralty 113

AUTHOR: By Richard J. Nikas

113. Venue.

Article 3, 3, of the United States Constitution provides that "The trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment,
shall be by Jury; and such Trial shall be held in the State where the said Crime shall have been committed; but when not
committed within any State, the Trial shall be at such Place or Places as the Congress may by Law have directed."

Accordingly, 18 U.S.C. 3238 n1 was enacted to prescribe the proper venue for offenses not committed in any district.
It provides as follows:

"The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction
of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more
joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender or offenders are not so arrested or
brought into any district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known
residence of the offender or of any one of two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known
the indictment or information may be filed in the District of Columbia."

Thus, an alleged criminal is generally tried in the district where apprehended unless no court has jurisdiction over the
area wherein custody is asserted. In such case, the offender is properly triable in the district that he is first "brought." n2