You are on page 1of 902
[…] priority, or be in any way affected by the provisions of this act.

Act of July 29, 1850, ch. 27, 9 Stat. 440, codified at Revised Statutes 4192, et seq., (repealed 1920). In 1920, 921
of the Ship Mortgage Act included similar provisions for perfection upon recordation. Act of June 5, 1920, c. 250, 30,
Subsec. C, 41 Stat. 1000, codified at 46 U.S.C. 921(a) (repealed 1989). See Jackson v. Inland Oil and Transport Co.,
318 F.2d 802, 808-809, 1963 A.M.C. 1355 (5th Cir. 1963) . See also 69a, supra.

(n11)Footnote 11. New Coast Guard regulations now expressly address this point. See 46 C.F.R. 67.203(a),
67.233(a) as codified by 58 Fed. Reg. 60256, 60278, 60280 (Nov. 15, 1993) .

(n12)Footnote 12. Section 31321(a)(1) refers to: "A bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related
instrument, whenever made, that ..."; 31322(a)(1) uses the same terms: "A preferred mortgage is a mortgage,
whenever made, that ..." (emphasis added). Compare former 46 U.S.C. 921, 922, 1011 (repealed 1989). See
Midlantic Nat'l Bank v. Sheldon, 751 F.Supp. 26, 1991 A.M.C. 1774 (E. D. N.Y. 1990) (mortgage arguably defective