You are on page 1of 902
[…] mortgages litigated in United States Courts. n8

Legal Topics:

For related research and practice materials, see the following legal topics:
Admiralty LawMaritime LiensPriority & SourcesGeneral OverviewAdmiralty LawMaritime LiensPriority &
SourcesContractsGeneral OverviewAdmiralty LawMaritime LiensPriority & SourcesContractsMaritime Lien
ActAdmiralty LawMaritime LiensPriority & SourcesContractsShip MortgagesAdmiralty LawMaritime LiensPriority &
SourcesTort

FOOTNOTES:
(n1)Footnote 1. 46 U.S.C. 31301(5) provides:

"(5) 'preferred maritime lien' means a maritime lien on a vessel

(A) arising before a preferred mortgage was filed under section 31321 of this title;
Page 205
2-IV Benedict on Admiralty 52

(B) for damage arising out of maritime tort;

(C) for wages of a stevedore when employed directly by a person listed in section 31341 of this title;

(D) for wages of the crew of the vessel;

(E) for general average; or

(F) for salvage, including contract salvage ..."

46 U.S.C. 31326(b) provides, in relevant part:

"(1) the preferred mortgage lien, including a preferred mortgage lien on a foreign vessel whose
mortgage has been guaranteed under title XI of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 App. U.S.C. 1101 et