You are on page 1of 902
[…] Therefore,
listing them as priority lien holders coming before a time charterer, who also has a contract lien, is in line with the
purposes of the provision); All Alaskan Seafoods, Inc. v. M/V Sea Producer, 882 F.2d 425 (9th Cir. 1989) (maritime
liens for cargo damage outrank prefered mortgage liens on common carrier vessels since the breach of their duties
sounds in tort.)

(n4)Footnote 4. See Chapter VI 70a infra.

(n5)Footnote 5. However, it should be noted that all foreign preferred ship mortgages are outranked by contract
liens for necessaries furnished in the United States.

46 U.S.C. 31326 provides:

"(a) When a vessel is sold by order of a district court in a civil action in rem brought to enforce a preferred mortgage
lien, any claim in the vessel existing on the date of sale is terminated, including a possessory common law lien of which
a person is deprived under section 31325(e)(2) of this title, and the vessel is sold free of all those claims.

"(b) Each of the claims terminated under subsection (a) of this section attaches, in the same amount and in accordance
Page 207
2-IV Benedict on Admiralty 52

with their priorities to the proceeds of the sale, except that