You are on page 1of 902
[…] Chester, 25 F.2d 908, 1928 A.M.C. 638 (D. Md. 1928) ; Nadle v. M/V Tequila, 1973 A.M.C. 909 (S.D.N.Y. 1973)
(citing Collie v. Ferguson, supra , the court reiterated the holding there that the statute is inapplicable where the owner
is insolvent and the vessel has been arrested for accrued claims beyond its value); Caparelli v. Proceeds of Freight, 390
F. Supp. 1345, 1975 A.M.C. 2043 (S.D.N.Y. 1974) (a preferred ship mortgagee is not considered a master or owner of a
vessel under the penalty wage provisions and, therefore, cannot be held liable for double wages).

(n14)Footnote 14. 46 U.S.C. 10317 provides:

A master or seaman by any agreement other than one provided for in this chapter [46 U.S.C.
10301 et seq. ] may not forfeit the master's or seaman's lien on the vessel or be deprived of a remedy to
which the master or seaman otherwise would be entitled for the recovery of wages. A stipulation in an
agreement inconsistent with this chapter [46 U.S.C. 10301 et seq. ], or a stipulation by which a
seaman consents to abandon a right to wages if the vessel is lost, or to abandon a right the seaman may
have or obtain in the nature of salvage, is void.

The courts will carefully scrutinize all releases and waivers of liens to determine if the contract was made knowingly,
intentionally,with full understanding of the situation and resulted in some corresponding benefit to the seaman: The
Sirocco, 7 F. 599 (E.D.N.Y. 1881) ; Boylan v.