You are on page 1of 902
[…] retain in rem jurisdiction over the vessel even if the receiver operates the vessel outside the jurisdiction where the vessel
is located. In addition, under 31301(2), the jurisdiction of the district courts of Guam, the Virgin Islands, and the
Northern Mariana Islands, the High Court of American Samoa, and any other court of original jurisdiction of a territory
or possession of the United States is clarified.

g. Priority of the Preferred Mortgage Lien.

The priority of the preferred mortgage lien is set out in the statute. Section 31326(b)(1) provides:

(1) the preferred mortgage lien has priority over all claims against the vessel (except for expenses
and fees allowed by the court, costs imposed by the court, and preferred maritime liens) ...

A "preferred maritime lien" is defined at 31301(5) to mean a maritime lien in a vessel:

(A) arising before a preferred mortgage was filed under 31321;

(B) for damages arising out of maritime tort;

(C) for wages of a stevedore when employed directly by a person listed in 31341;