You are on page 1of 902
[…] See also In re Air Crash Disaster Near Bombay, India, 531 F. Supp. 1175 (W.D. Wash.
1982) . Compare Noel v. Linea Aeropostal Venezolana, 260 F. Supp. 1002 (S.D.N.Y. 1966) (wrongful-death claim
against the Venezuelan airline), allowing action for pre-death pain and suffering and mental distress under Venezuelan
law, although plaintiffs had already brought wrongful-death actions under section 1 of DOHSA in other jurisdictions
against both the manufacturer of aircraft's propeller and the company that inspected the pane before takeoff from New
York.

(n24)Footnote 23. 46 U.S.C. 761 (recodified as 46 U.S.C. 30302). The action may be maintained "against the
vessel, person or corporation which would have been liable if death had not ensued."

(n25)Footnote 24. 46 U.S.C. 761 (recodified as 46 U.S.C. 30302): suit may be brought "for the exclusive benefit
of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative." Unlike the Jones Act, DOHSA entitles
beneficiaries to recover collectively and not in the alternative. For a discussion of DOHSA beneficiaries, see infra
Page 327
2-VII Benedict on Admiralty 81

83b.