You are on page 1of 902
[…] S.S. Ozark, 304 F.2d 717
(5th Cir. 1962) , cert. denied, 371 U.S. 923, 83 S. Ct. 291, 9 L. Ed. 2d 231 ; Irving Trust Co. v. The S.S. Golden Sail,
197 F. Supp. 777, 1962 A.M.C. 2676 (D. Or. 1961) . These cases involved employers' obligations to make payments for
pension, welfare and vacation plan funds directly to trustees. The seamen could not compel such contributions by suing
in rem since the collective bargaining agreements contained no provisions linking the money paid by a particular
employer to a particular seaman on a particular vessel.

(n11)Footnote 11. 46 U.S.C. 10313(b) provides:

"Wages are not dependent on the earning of freight by the vessel. When the loss or wreck of the vessel ends the
service of a seaman before the end of the period contemplated in the agreement, the seaman is entitled to wages for the
period of time actually served. The seaman shall be deemed a destitute seaman under section 11104 of this title. 46
U.S.C. 11104. This subsection applies to a fishing or whaling vessel but not a yacht."

(n12)Footnote 12. 46 U.S.C. 10313(c) provides:

"When a seaman who has signed an agreement is discharged improperly before the beginning of the voyage or before
one month's wages are earned, without the seaman's consent and without the seaman's fault justifying discharge, the
seaman is entitled to receive from the master or owner, in addition to wages earned, one month's wages as
compensation."

The intent of the statute is to afford a simple and summary method of establishing and enforcing damages when the
shipping articles are indefinite as to the term of the voyage: U.S. Steel Products Co. v. Adams (The Steel Trader), 275
U.S. 388, 48 S. Ct. 162, 72 L. Ed.326 (1928) ; Clark v.