You are on page 1of 902
[…] behalf of the same beneficiaries, his children); Chicago, Burlington and Quincy R.R. v. Wells-Dickey Trust, 275 U.S.
161 (1927) (FELA case: concluding that when decedent's mother -- survivor to whom the Jones Act cause of action
accrued -- died before bringing suit, the right of action died with her and did not pass to decedent's sister).

(n7)Footnote 7. 46 U.S.C. 688(a) (recodified as 46 U.S.C. 30104); Kernan v. American Dredging Co., 355 U.S.
426 (1958) . For a discussion of the conditions for application of the Jones Act, see supra 81c.

(n8)Footnote 8. 46 U.S.C. 761 provides that a DOHSA action may be brought "against the vessel, person, or
corporation which would have been liable if death had not ensued." (The recodified version of this section, that was not
intended to effect substantive changes, can be found at 46 U.S.C. 30302).

The Jones Act itself does not permit suit in rem against the vessel on which the decedent was injured. Plamals v. S.S.