Professional Documents
[…] prove by clear and convincing evidence that the individual charged is an "alien," that is, a person
who is "not a citizen or national of the United States." See section 101(a)(3) of the Act. The
respondent concedes that he was born in Mexico on March 30, 1989; therefore he bears the
burden of coming forward with evidence to establish his claim to United States citizenship.
See, e.g., Matter o/Cross, 26 I&N Dec. 485, 487 n.2 (BIA 2015).
According to the respondent, he automatically derived United States citizenship through the
naturalization of his father pursuant to section 320(a) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1431(a), which
provides as follows:
Children Born Outside the United States and Residing Permanently in the
United States; Conditions Under Which Citizenship Automatically Acquired
(a) A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of
the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled:
(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by
birth or naturalization.
(3) The child is residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody
of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.
To establish derivative United States citizenship under section 320(a) of the Act, which was
enacted pursuant to section lOl(a) of the Child Citizenship Act of 2000 ("CCA"), Pub. L. No.
106-395, 114 Stat. 1631, 1631, the respondent must prove that he satisfied all of its requirements