You are on page 1of 10
[…] Mathis v. United States,
136 S. Ct. 2243, 2248 (2016). "When a statute of conviction lists elements in the alternative,
some of which fit the federal definition and some of which do not, a court is permitted 'to
consult a limited class of documents . . . to determine which alternative formed the basis of the
defendant's prior conviction."' Rojas v. Att'y Gen. of U.S., 728 F.3d 203, 215 (3d Cir. 2013)
(quoting Descamps v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276, 2281 (2013)). This modified categorical
approach is only necessary where the statute is divisible.

The respondent was convicted under section 4120(a) which states:

A person commits the offense of identity theft of another person if he possesses or


uses, through any means, identifying information of another person without the
consent of that other person to further any unlawful purpose.2

We observe that section 4120(a) may result in different sentence classifications depending on
the value obtained. We thus conclude that the statute is divisible only as to this element.
Consulting the record of conviction, it is apparent that the respondent was convicted of a
misdemeanor in the first degree, which required finding the following:

[A]n offense under subsection (a) falls within the following classifications
depending on the value of any property or services obtained by means of the
identifying information:

(i) if the total value involved is less than $2,000, the offense is a misdemeanor of
the first degree

18 Pa.