You are on page 1of 10
[…] See sections 41-1a-1317, 41-1a-1318(1) of
the Utah Code. 3 Because section 41-1a-1313 does not indicate that either fraud or possession of

2
Section 41-l a-1317 prohibits "knowingly buy[ing], receiv[ing], dispos[ing] of, sell[ing],
offer[ing] for sale, or hav[ing] in his possession any motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or engine
removed from a motor vehicle, from which the identification number has been removed, defaced,
covered, altered, or destroyed for the purpose of concealing or misrepresenting the identity of
the motor vehicle or engine" (emphasis added).

3 Section 41-1a-1318(1) provides:

It is a second degree felony for a person with fraudulent intent to:


(a) deface, destroy, or alter the identification number or state assigned identification
number of a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer;
(b) place or stamp, without authority by the division, something other than the original
identification or state assigned identification number upon a motor vehicle, trailer, or
semitrailer; or
(continued ...)

3
A205 788 636

stolen goods is an element necessary for conviction, and we have uncovered no case law
indicating otherwise, we conclude the minimum conduct that has a realistic probability of being
prosecuted under section 41-1a-1313 does not involve moral turpitude.