You are on page 1of 12
[…] for Mumtaz Alimuddin Kazi and Alimuddin Sirajuddin Kazi, a citizen of
Shehnaz Alimuddin Kazi, children, India, was killed while working on an oil rig
Sirajuddin Najmuddin Kazi, father, off the coast of the United Arab Emirates.
Farida Sirajuddin Kazi, mother, Kazi's survivors, all citizens of India, brought
Respondents this wrongful death suit in Harris County
No. 97-1068 district court, basing their claim on Texas
SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS Civil Practice and Remedies Code section
Argued Sept. 10, 1998 71.031. When the Kazis filed this suit in 1993,
Decided Feb. 10, 2000. section 71.031 provided:

On Petition for Review from the (a) An action for damages for the death
or personal injury of a citizen of this state, of
Court of Appeals for the First District of the United States, or of a foreign country may
Texas be enforced in the courts of this state,
although the wrongful
Page 72
Page 74
[Copyrighted Material Omitted]
act, neglect, or default causing the death or
Page 73 injury takes place in a foreign state or
country, if:
Chief Justice Phillips delivered the
opinion of the Court, in which Justice Hecht, (1) a law of the foreign state or country or
Justice Owen, Justice Baker, Justice Abbott, of this state gives a right to maintain an
Justice Hankinson, Justice O'Neill and action for damages for the death or injury;
Justice Gonzales joined.
(2) the action is begun in this state within
We withdraw our January 6 opinion and the time provided by the laws of this state for
substitute the following. beginning the action; and

Section 71.031 of the Texas Civil Practice (3) in the case of a citizen of a foreign
and Remedies Code permits suit for the country, the country has equal treaty rights
personal injury or wrongful death of a citizen with the United States on behalf of its
of a foreign country, if the decedent or injured citizens.

-1-
Dubai Petroleum Co., v. Kazi, 12 S.W.3d 71, 43 Tex. Sup.Ct.J. 412 (Tex., 2000)

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code 71.031(a) Page 75


(1997).1
party only if the court has authority to