You are on page 1of 87
[…] 11
Appellants Don H. Gunderson, et al.s Petition to Transfer

reserved to the states respectively. Pollard v. Hagen, 44 U.S. 212, 230 (1845) (regarding the

tidal Mobile Bay). This is consistent when shores mean navigable waters and soils under them.

v. Conflicts with Indiana Code 14-22-14-4.

This is consistent with the definition of Lake Michigan as the waters of Lake Michigan

that are within Indiana. (Ind. Code 14-22-14-4) (emphasis added). This is consistent when

waters mean waters and soil under them.

vi. Conflicts with the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. 1301.

What does land beneath navigable waters mean?

The Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. 1301 (Act) was passed in 1955. The Act states:

(a) The term lands beneath navigable waters means

(1) all lands within the boundaries of each of the respective States which
are covered by nontidal waters that were navigable under the laws of the
United States at the time such State became a member of the Union, or
acquired sovereignty over such lands and waters thereafter, up to the
ordinary high water mark as heretofore or hereafter modified by accretion,
erosion, and reliction;

43 U.S.C. 1301(a)(1) (emphasis added). Tidal waters and periodically covered land, are

addressed in section 1301(a)(2), inapplicable to Lake Michigan. The term boundaries includes

the Great Lakes. See 43 U.S.C. 1301(b). Lake Michigan is not a tidal body of water. Illinois

Cent. Railroad Co., v. Illinois, 146 U.S. 387, 436 (1892) (finding that the Great Lakes are not in

any appreciable respect affected by the tide.; the State holds title to lands under the navigable

waters of Lake Michigan. Id at 451).

The Trial Court addressed the Act in footnote 1 (App. 16), and by its italics ignored the

condition that the land must be covered by navigable waters before the area could include lands

up to the ordinary high water mark. By failing to give meaning to all words, it changed the

meaning and held that the State holds in trust all land beneath the OHWM regardless of the

12
Appellants Don H. Gunderson, et al.s Petition to Transfer

location of the water. (App. 25, 48).