You are on page 1of 27
[…] Mr. McCain
14 admitted in a 2015 email that STP was in violation of the law relating to decommissioning
15 wells; Mr. Stirbys similarly admitted that STP was guilty for not decommissioning.19
16 3. STPs Duty to Protect Existing Wells.
17 The Technical Requirements in STPs Contract, Section TR 2.54.3.2, provide that one of
18 STPs responsibilities was to Protect from damage instruments installed by Design-Builder and
19

20
16
The statements in this paragraph are supported by the Nielsen Decl., 5.
21
17
The statements in this paragraph are supported by the Nielsen Decl., 6.
22
18
RCW 18.104.030 provides, in pertinent part, that ([i]t is unlawful: (1) [f]or any person
23 to . . . alter, or decommission a well without complying with the provisions of this chapter . . .
24 WAC 173-160-381 sets standards for decommissioning wells. For cased wells, the regulation
requires either (a) perforating and then pressure sealing the casing or (b) removing the casing and
25 filling the hole with concrete or grout.
19
26 Oles Decl., 24-25.