You are on page 1of 17
[…] because he has been convicted of an aggravated felony. See section 240A(a)(3) of the Act.
Specifically, the OHS claims that the respondent's 1992 conviction for assault with intent to
commit criminal sexual conduct under section 750.520g(l) constitutes sexual abuse of a minor
(DHS's Br. at 2). See section 10l(a)(43)(A) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 110l(a)(43)(A). We employ
the categorical approach to determine whether the respondent's offense qualifies as an aggravated
felony, and thus focus on the minimum conduct that has a realistic probability of being prosecuted
under section 750.520g(l). See Moncrieffe v. Holder, 133 S. Ct. 1678, 1684-85 (2013).

Section 750.520g(l) criminalizes as a felony "[a]ssault with intent to commit criminal sexual
conduct involving sexual penetration." MICH. COMP. LAWS 750.520g(l) (1992). Michigan has
defined the elements of the offense as "(l) an assault, and (2) an intent to commit [criminal sexual
conduct] involving sexual penetration." People v. Nickens, 685 N.W.2d 657, 661 (Mich. 2004);
accord People v. Love, 283 N.W.2d 781, 784 (Mich.