You are on page 1of 21
[…] See. e.g., O.C.G.A. 16-8-2 (theft by
taking); id. 16-8-3 (theft by deception); id. 16-8-14 (theft by shoplifting). In this case, the
most helpful statute for defining ''theft" in the context of entering an automobile is the crime of
theft by taking under 0.C.G.A. 16-8-2, because the former is often a lesser-included offense of
the latter. See Neslein, 653 S.E.2d at 827; Williams v. State, 566 S.E.2d 477, 478 (Ga. Ct. App.
2002); Travis v. State, 532 S.E.2d 430, 431-32 (Ga. Ct. App. 2000); Phillips v. State, 290 S.E.2d
142, 143 (Ga. Ct. App. 1982). Under O.C.G.A. 16-8-2, a person commits the crime of theft by
taking when "he unlawfully takes, or being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates
any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the
manner in which the property is taken or appropriated." Id. (emphasis added). Furthermore, the
term "deprive" is defined by Georgia statute as "without justification: (A) [t]o withhold property
of another permanently or temporarily; or (B) [t]o dispose of the property so as to make it
4