You are on page 1of 29
[…] in such activities, whether in a “free speech area” or
elsewhere.

II

In 2007, appellant Michael Boardley and some associates


attempted to distribute free tracts discussing the Gospel of
Jesus Christ within a “free speech area” of Mount Rushmore
National Memorial. A park ranger stopped them because they
lacked a permit. Boardley returned home, requested a permit
by phone, but never received a permit or an application. He
then filed this action, seeking a declaration that the NPS
regulations are unconstitutional and violative of the Religious
Freedom Restoration Act (RFRA), 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1, on

1
Section 2.52 includes two additional grounds for denying a
permit: “The location applied for has not been designated as
available for the sale or distribution of printed matter” or “[t]he
activity would constitute a violation of an applicable law or
regulation.” 36 C.F.R. § 2.52(c).
5
their face and as applied to him.2 Shortly thereafter, he
received the permit he had requested.

The district court dismissed Boardley’s as-applied claims


on grounds of mootness and failure to state a claim. Boardley
v.