You are on page 1of 29
[…] the enjoyment of future generations.” 16 U.S.C. § 1. The
Secretary of the Interior was authorized to “make and publish
such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or
proper for the use and management of the parks . . . and any
violation of any of the rules and regulations authorized by this
section . . . shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500
3
or imprisonment for not exceeding six months, or both.” Id.
§ 3.

The two regulations challenged here govern “[p]ublic


assemblies, meetings,” 36 C.F.R. § 2.51, and the “[s]ale or
distribution of printed matter,” id. § 2.52, within the national
parks. Both regulations are substantially the same. First, they
call for the designation of what the government calls “free
speech areas.” See Appellees’ Br. at 15. Subsections (e)
require park superintendents to “designate on a map, [which]
shall be available for inspection in the office of the
superintendent,” the locations in the park available for public
assemblies or the distribution of printed matter. 36 C.F.R.
§§ 2.51(e), 2.52(e). “Locations may be designated as not
available only if” expressive activities would injure or
damage park resources, “[u]nreasonably impair the