You are on page 1of 29
[…] number of participants; and a statement of the equipment and
facilities to be used. Id. §§ 2.51(b), 2.52(b). The regulations
require the superintendent to issue a permit “without
unreasonable delay” unless a prior application for the same
4
time and place has been (or will be) granted; the event is of a
nature or duration that it cannot reasonably be accommodated
without damaging the park or interfering with, or impairing,
other programs or facilities; or it “reasonably appears that the
event will present a clear and present danger to the public
health or safety.” Id. §§ 2.51(c), 2.52(c).1 Finally, “[i]f a
permit is denied, the applicant shall be so informed in writing,
with the reason(s) for the denial set forth.” Id. §§ 2.51(d),
2.52(d). In sum, the NPS regulations erect two layers of
restrictions on speech in national parks: first, they confine
specified expressive activities to “free speech areas”; and
second, they require a permit to be obtained before engaging