Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
No. 09-5176
MICHAEL BOARDLEY,
APPELLANT
v.
II
1
Section 2.52 includes two additional grounds for denying a
permit: “The location applied for has not been designated as
available for the sale or distribution of printed matter” or “[t]he
activity would constitute a violation of an applicable law or
regulation.” 36 C.F.R. § 2.52(c).
5
their face and as applied to him.2 Shortly thereafter, he
received the permit he had requested.
2
The record does not disclose whether Boardley was ordered to
obtain a “[p]ublic assemblies, meetings” permit, 36 C.F.R. § 2.51,