You are on page 1of 29
[…] § 3.

The two regulations challenged here govern “[p]ublic


assemblies, meetings,” 36 C.F.R. § 2.51, and the “[s]ale or
distribution of printed matter,” id. § 2.52, within the national
parks. Both regulations are substantially the same. First, they
call for the designation of what the government calls “free
speech areas.” See Appellees’ Br. at 15. Subsections (e)
require park superintendents to “designate on a map, [which]
shall be available for inspection in the office of the
superintendent,” the locations in the park available for public
assemblies or the distribution of printed matter. 36 C.F.R.
§§ 2.51(e), 2.52(e). “Locations may be designated as not
available only if” expressive activities would injure or
damage park resources, “[u]nreasonably impair the
atmosphere of peace and tranquility maintained in wilderness,
natural, historic or commemorative zones,” interfere with
programmatic or administrative activities, substantially impair
the operation of public facilities or services, or “[p]resent a
clear and present danger to the public health and safety.” Id.

Second, the regulations prohibit “[p]ublic assemblies,