You are on page 1of 6
[…] paraphernalia is also generally decriminalized for persons who are 21 years of age or
older. NRS 453D.110, 453D.120 and 453D.130. However, certain limitations are placed
on the consumption of marijuana by a person who is otherwise authorized to possess
marijuana. Such a person is prohibited from driving, operating or being in actual physical
control of a vehicle or vessel under power or sail while under the influence of marijuana.
NRS 453A.300 and 453D.100. Such a person is also prohibited from possessing or
consuming marijuana at a school or correctional facility. NRS 453A.300 and 453D.100.
A person who holds a valid registry identification card or letter of approval is prohibited
from possessing or consuming marijuana in "any public place or in any place open to the
public or exposed to public view." NRS 453A.300. A person who is 21 years of age or

(NSPO Rev. 5-17) (O) 1578E


Senator Segerblom
September 10,2017
Page 2

older is prohibited from consuming marijuana "in a public place, in a retail marijuana
store or in a moving vehicle." NRS 453D.400. The provisions of chapter 453D of NRS,