You are on page 1of 75
[…] I. No Unjust or Unreasonable Discrimination or Practices.

40. Federal communications policy is replete with prohibitions and policies against

discriminatory deployment and offerings of communications service.7 The Commission is

charged with regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so

as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States, without

discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, a rapid, efficient,

Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service.... 47 U.S.C. 151

(emphasis added).

41. Section 202 of the Communications Act provides:

It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable
discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or
in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or
device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any
particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of
persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.
47 U.S.C. 202 (emphasis added).

42. Section 201(b) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that [a]ll charges, practices,

classifications, and regulations for and in connection with [interstate or foreign] communication